Quiz: Civil Engineering 22 Jan 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Water is considered ‘hard’, if its hardness is of the order of
(a) 50 ppm
(b) 100 ppm
(c) 150 ppm
(d) 300 ppm

Q2. Left swing is not much favoured in theodolite survey, because
(a) Most of surveyors are accustomed to right hand
(b) it is inconvenient to turn the telescope anti-clockwise
(c) the readings increase clockwise
(d) vertical scale comes to an inconvenient position to be read

Q3. The distemper is used to coat:
(a) External concrete surface
(b) interior surface not exposed to weather
(c) Woodwork
(d) Compound walls

Q4. Coefficient of consolidation is measured in
(a) cm²/g
(b) cm²/sec
(c) g/cm²/sec
(d) g-cm/sec

Q5. A doubly reinforcement beams are provided:

1. when depth of the section is restricted.

2. To reduce deflection of beam.

3. To reduce torsional moment.

Which of the above statement is correct?

(a) Statement 3 only

(b) Statement 2 only

(c) Statement 1, 2 and 3 only

(d) Statement 1 only

Q6. An aggregate is said to be flaky if its least dimension is less than …………….
(a) 1/5th of mean dimension
(b) 2/5th of mean dimension
(c) 3/5th of mean dimension
(d) 4/5th of mean dimension

Q7. While estimating for plastering, usually no deduction is made for –
(a) Ends of beams
(b) Small opening upto 0.5 sq. m.
(c) End of rafters
(d) All the above

Q8. Maximum shear stress produced on a solid circular shaft under torque is:
(a) 16T/(πD^4 )
(b) 16T/(πD^3 )
(c) 32T/(πD^4 )
(d) 32T/(πD^3 )

Q9. If the undisturbed strength of a soil sample is 50 units while the remolded strength is 20 units, then what is the sensitivity of this soil?
(a) 1.25
(b) 0.4
(c) 2.5
(d) 2

Q10. Which one of the following assumptions of Bernoulli’s theorem is not correct?
(a) Flow should not be unsteady
(b) Flow should be continuous
(c) The fluid should be compressible
(d) Flow should be frictionless

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

ClassificationHardness (mg/l)
Soft water0 – 60
Moderate hard water61- 120
Hard water121 – 180
Very hard water≥ 181

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. When telescope is rotated about vertical axis called swinging of theodolite. When theodolite moved rightward then its known as right swing & when left word then its known as left swing. Left word swing of theodolite is neglected because in left swing reading value increases clockwise.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Distemper is used to coat interior surface not exposed to weather. It is made with base as white chalk and thinner as water.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Coefficient of compressibility — m^2/kN
Coefficient of consolidation — m^2/sec
Coefficient of volume compressibility — m^2/kN

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Double reinforced beam provide. –
– Depth of the beam restricted.
– Increasing moment carrying capacity.
– Safety against reversal of stress.
– Reduce deflection of beam.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. An aggregate is said to be flaky it the percentage of particle having their least size smaller than 3/5th of their mean dimension.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Plastering is measured in terms of m². If,
(a) opening area < 0.5 m² (No deduction is applied)

(b) opening area is between 0.5 m² – 3m², then (single side deduction is applied)

(c) opening area > 3 m², then (double side deduction is applied)

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. T/J=τ_max/R
τ_max=JR/J
= (T×D/2)/(πD^4/32)
τ_max=16T/πD³

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sensitivity=(undisturbed strength)/(remalded strength)
St=50/20
▭(St=2.5 )

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. There are some assumptions for Bernoulli’s theorem
(1) The flow is steady.
(2) The flow is incompressible.
(3) The flow is frictionless
(4) The flow continuous
(5) The flow should be irrotational or rotational along streamline.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *