Quiz: Civil Engineering 22 april 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Estimation, Costing & Valuation

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The unit of measurement is per quintal for:
(a) Collapsible gate with rails
(b) Rolling shutters
(c) Expanded metal wire netting
(d) Reinforcement of R. C. C. works

Q2. The weight of a 20 mm dia, bar per meter length is approximately:
(a) 2.47 kg
(b) 2.98 kg
(c) 3.85 kg
(d) 1.85 kg

Q3. For one sq. m. single brick flat soling (conventional size), the number of brick required is
(a) 32
(b) 44
(c) 54
(d) 62

Q4. The woodworks should be measured to nearest
(a) 0.0014 m
(b) 0.002 m
(c) 0.003 m
(d) 0.004 m

Q5. No deduction is made while plaster measurement in case of small openings upto
(a) 0.1 sq. m
(b) 0.3 sq. m
(c) 0.5 sq. m
(d) 0.7 sq. m

Q6. Quantity of 1 m × 1 m × 1 m inside dimensions of water tank is
(a) 1000 litres
(b) 500 litres
(c) 750 litres
(d) 1250 litres

Q7. A work costing Rs. 20,000 is termed as:
(a) Petty work
(b) Minor work
(c) Major work
(d) Minor project

Q8. While submitting a tender, the contractor is required to deposit some amount with the department as a guarantee of the tender known as ________.
(a) Earnest money
(b) Bank guarantee
(c) Security deposit
(d) Caution money

Q9. In long and short wall method of estimation, the length of long wall is the centre to centre distance between the walls and
(a) Breadth of the wall
(b) Half breadth of wall on each side
(c) One fourth breadth of wall on each side
(d) Three fourth breadth of wall on each side

Q10. A document containing detailed description of all the items of work (but their quantities are not mentioned) together with their current rates is called…………..
(a) Tender
(b) Schedule of rates
(c) Analysis of rate
(d) Abstract estimate

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Reinforcement of R.C.C. works measured in terms of per quintal.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
The weight of bar per metre length is given by-
M/L=d^2/162=0.00618d^2
= 0.00618×(20)²
= 2.472 kg

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
For 1m² single brick flat soling (conventional size), the number of brick required is 32.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The woodworks should be measured nearest up to 0.002m or 2 mm.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Plastering is measured in terms of m².If,
(a) opening area < 0.5 m² (No deduction is applied)
(b) opening area is between 0.5 m² – 3m², then (single side deduction is applied)
(c) opening area > 3 m², then (double side deduction is applied)

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Volume of tank = 1m^3≈ 1000 litres.
Hence, quantity of 1m × 1m × 1m inside dimension of water tank is 1000 litres.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S. No.    Type of work        Cost of construction (Rs.)
1              Petty work                   < 20,000
2              Minor work            20,000 – 1,00,000
3              Major work                  > 1,00,000

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
The contractor is required to deposit some amount with the department as a guarantee of the tender known as earnest money. It is about 2% of total cost of construction.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
In long and short wall method, the length of long wall is centre to centre distance between the walls and half breadth of wall on each side. CPWD prefers long wall and short wall method because it has less chances of error.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Schedule of rates contains detailed description of all items of work including their quantities with current rates.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *