Quiz: Civil Engineering 21 May 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: DFCCIL
Topic: Building & Construction Material

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which type of scaffolding is used for painting and repair works inside the room up to a height of 15 meters?
(a) Patented scaffolding
(b) Steel scaffolding
(c) Suspended scaffolding
(d) Trestle scaffolding

Q2. A series of step without any landing in their direction is called
(a) Riser
(b) Tread
(c) Nosing
(d) Flight

Q3. A king closer is
(a) 1/4 of brick
(b) 4/3 of brick
(c) 3/4 of brick
(d) None of these

Q4. The process of mixing water with quick lime is called:
(a) Cooling of lime
(b) Slaking of lime
(c) Curing of lime
(d) Calcination of lime

Q5. Generally, a compound of cement, which is responsible for most of the undesirable properties of concrete is
(a) C_3 A
(b) C_2 S
(c) C_4 AF
(d) C_3 S

Q6. Which of the following is not a quality control test of cement?
(a) Compressive strength
(b) Soundness
(c) Normal consistency
(d) Slump

Q7. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(a) High percentage of (C_3 S) and low percentage of (C_2 S) cause rapid hardening
(b) High percentage of (C_3 S) and low percentage of (C_2 S) make the cement less resistive to chemical attack
(c) Low percentage of (C_3 S) and high percentage of (C_2 S) contribute to slow hardening
(d) All options are correct

Q8. Argillaceous rocks are made from –
(a) Clay predominates
(b) Silica
(c) Granite powder
(d) Lime

Q9. Slate and marble stone belong to ………….
(a) Igneous rocks
(b) Metamorphic rocks
(c) Sedimentary rocks
(d) Foliated rocks

Q10. The dimensions for special shape of clay bricks are given in:
(a) IS 3461 – 1966
(b) IS 6165 – 1971
(c) IS 3951 – 1975
(d) IS 1464 – 1969

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Trestle scaffold consist a leader or tripod carrying a working platform on its top. It is used for painting and repair works inside the room up to a height of 15 meters.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Flight → A series of steps without any landing, platform or break in their direction.
Riser → It is the vertical distance between two successive tread.
Nosing → It is the outer projection of a tread.
Tread → It is the upper horizontal surface of a step upon which the feet is place while ascending or descending.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A king closer is 3/4 th of brick.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Slaked lime is obtained when quick lime reacts with water, this reaction is highly exothermic. This process is known as slaking of lime. During slaking process, the volume of lime increases.
CaO+H_2 O→Ca(OH)_2+Heat

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tri – calcium silicate (C_3 S) is responsible for early strength while Tri-calcium aluminate (C_3 A) is responsible for flash setting and when Tri-calcium aluminate is in excess in cement then it is responsible for most of the undesirable properties.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Slump test is used to determine the workability of concrete.
→ Tests for cement

  • Compressive strength test
  • Soundness test
  • Normal consistency test
  • Setting time test
  • Fineness test
  • Specific gravity test.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. All options are correct.
High percentage of (C_3 S) and low percentage of (C_2 S) cause rapid hardening.
High percentage of (C_3 S) and low percentage of (C_2 S) make the cement less resistive to chemical attack.
Low percentage of (C_3 S) and high percentage of (C_2 S) contribute to slow hardening

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Argillaceous rock → In these rocks, the major constituent is clay. These are brittle in nature and can’t withstand shock.
Ex. Laterite, slates, kaoline.

Siliceous rocks → In these rocks, silica is predominates. They are hard and durable.
Ex. Granite, sandstone. Quartzite.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Metamorphic rock→ These rocks are formed by change in character of the pre-existing rocks when subjected to great heat and pressure.
Ex. Slate, Marble, laterite, Schist, Gniess etc.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. IS 6165 – 1971 → Related to the dimensions for special shape of clay bricks
IS 3461 – 1971 → Related to the classification of PVC asbestos roof tiles.
IS 13712-1993 → Related to the ceramic tiles classification and characteristics.
IS 2269 – 1984 → Related to the classification and characteristic of ordinary Portland cement (grade 53)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?