Quiz: Civil Engineering 21 AUG 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which of the following instrument is not used for plane table survey?
(a) Plumb bob
(b) Theodolite
(c) Spirit level
(d) Alidade

Q2. Which of the following quality of timber can improved using Abel’s process?
(a) Durability
(b) Fire Resistance
(c) chemical resistance
(d) Strength

Q3. When the liquid limit of a soil is less than the plastic limit, then the plasticity index is reported as
(a) Negative
(b) Zero
(c) 1
(d) Non-plastic (NP)

Q4. The population forecasting method which that is based on the assumption that the percentage increase in population from one decade to the other decade remains constant is called…………
(a) incremental increase
(b) geometrical increase
(c) arithmetical increase
(d) decrease rate of growth

Q5. If the degree of saturation of a partially saturated soil is 60% then air content of the soil is
(a) 40%
(b) 60%
(c) 80%
(d) 100%

Q6. Gradually varied flow is
(a) Steady uniform
(b) non-steady non-uniform
(c) non-steady uniform
(d) steady non-uniform

Q7. Every 20 m chain should be accurate to within _________
(a) ± 2 mm
(b) ± 5 mm
(c) ± 8 mm
(d) None of the above

Q8. Lacey’s silt factor for medium silt whose average gain size is 0.25 mm, is likely to be:
(a) 0.66
(b) 0.77
(c) 0.88
(d) 0.99

Q9. Minimum diameter of a longitudinal reinforcement in a RCC column as per IS codal provisions shall be:
(a) 16 mm
(b) 12 mm
(c) 10 mm
(d) 8 mm

Q10. The gradual reduction in value with age of a property is known as ________.
(a) revaluation
(b) appreciation
(c) depreciation
(d) devaluation

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Plane table survey instruments –
(i) Plane table board
(ii) Alidade
(iii) Plumb bob & plumb fork
(iv) Compass
(v) Spirit level
(vi) Chain
(vii) Ranging rod
(viii) Tripod
(ix) Drawing sheet

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Timber surface is coated with solution of sodium silicate (Na_2 SiO_3 ) which increase the resistance against fire. This process is called sir Abel’s process.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Plasticity index (I.P.) = Liquid limit – Plastic limit
▭(I.P.=W_L-W_P )
→ When W_L is less then W_p then plastic index equal to zero.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Geometric increase method: – in this method the rate of growth of population is assumed to be constant.
▭(P_n=P_o (1+r/100)^n )
Where P_n = population after n no. of decades
r = rate of growth
P_o = Initial population
N = no. of decades

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. degree of saturation (S) = 60%
Air content (a_c ) = ?
S+a_c=1
0.6 + a_c = 1
▭(a_c=0.40 )

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gradually varied flow is steady non-uniform flow with the condition that depth will be constant because there is no change in velocity with respect to time.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Maximum tolerance for 20 m chain ± 5 mm & for 30 m chain ± 8 mm.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given, dmm = 0.25 mm
Lacey’s silt factor (f) = 1.76 √dmm
= 1.76 √0.25
= 0.88

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. in column minimum diameter for longitudinal reinforcement is 12mm. for Transverse reinforcement minimum diameter is 6 mm.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Depreciation is the lost value of property due to it’s use or wear & tear.
Annual depreciation = (C-S)/n
C = Total cost
S = scrap value
n = Design life of structure.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *