Quiz: Civil Engineering 21 April 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: THDC-Junior Engineer Trainee
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The correct relationship between theoretical oxygen demand (TOD), biochemical oxygen demand (BOD) and, chemical oxygen demand (COD) is given by.
(a) TOD > BOD > COD
(b) BOD > COD > TOD
(c) COD > BOD > TOD
(d) TOD > COD > BOD

Q2. The ordinate of the instantaneous Unit Hydrograph (IUH) of a catchment at any time t, is
(a) the slope of the 1 hour unit hydrograph at that time
(b) the slope of the direct runoff unit hydrograph at that time
(c) difference in the slope of the S curve and 1 hour unit hydrograph
(d) the slope of the S curve with effective rainfall intensity of 1 cm/hr

Q3. What will be the shift of transition curve, if the length of transition curve is 80 m. and radius of the curve is 320 m?
(a) 0.011
(b) 0.83
(c) 0.89
(d) 21.33

Q4. The mean velocity in open channels can be estimated from the known velocity at the free surface. It is appx equal to:
(a) 0.88
(b) 1.1
(c) 0.75
(d) 0.65

Q5. What is the minimum value of test results (in N/mm²) for compressive strength compliance requirement for concrete M 20 as per codal provision?
(a) f_ck-1
(b) f_ck-5
(c) f_ck-3
(d) f_ck-4

Q6. In case of a direct Vernier scale–
(a) Smallest division is longer than smallest division of the main scale 1.
(b) Graduations increase in the same direction in which graduations of the main scale increases
(c) Graduations increase in opposite direction in which graduations of the main scale increase
(d) None of these

Q7. A soil has plastic limit of 20% and plasticity index of 40%. If the natural water content of the soil is 34%, then the consistency index is equal to
(a) 0.35
(b) 0.65
(c) 0.82
(d) 1.00

Q8. The ratio of shearing stress to shearing strain within elastic limit, is known as
(a) modulus of elasticity
(b) shear modulus of elasticity
(c) bulk modulus of elasticity
(d) tangent modulus of elasticity

Q9. The clear distance between the lateral restraints for a simply supported or continuous beam to ensure lateral stability should not exceed:
(a) 60 b² or 250 b²/d whichever is more.
(b) 60 b or 250 b²/ b whichever is less.
(c) 60 b or 250 b²/d whichever is more.
(d) 60 b or 250 b²/d whichever is less.

Q10. Minimum pitch of the rivets shall not be less than:
(a) 2.0d
(b) 1.5d
(c) 2.5d
(d) 3.0d
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct relationship between TOD, COD and BOD is
▭(TOD>COD>BOD)

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The ordinate of one Instantaneous unit hydrograph at any time ‘t’ is the slope of s – curve of intensity 1 cm/hr.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given,
Length of transition curve (L_s) = 80 m
Radius of the curve (R) = 320 m
Shift(s) = (L_s^2)/24R
=(80)^2/(24×320)
= 0.83 m

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. In open channel flow if free surface velocity is known then the mean velocity in open channel approximately 0.88 times the surface velocity.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. As per IS : 456 – 2000, the characteristic compressive strength compliance requirement are-

Grade of ConcreteIndividual test results (in N/mm²)
M 15≥ f_ck – 3
M 20 or above≥ f_ck – 4

f_ck = Characteristic strength of concrete.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. In case of direct Vernier, graduation increase in the same direction in which graduations of the main scale increases.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given,
W_P=20%
W_n=34%
I_P=40 %
I_C= ?
I_c=(W_L-W_n)/(W_L-W_P )=(W_L-W_n)/I_P
Here,
I_P=40%
W_L-W_P=40%
W_L-20%=40%
W_L=60%
Now,
I_C=(60%-34%)/40
▭(I_C=0.65)

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. ▭(Shear modulus of elasticity (G)=(Shear stress (τ))/(shear strain(ϕ) ))

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. → For simply supported or continues beam the clear distance between lateral restrain should not exceed
60b (or) (250 b^2)/d.
→ For cantilever beam.
25b (or) (100 b^2)/d.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. minimum pitch of rivets should be 2.5 times the nominal diameter or rivet i.e. 2.5d.
d = nominal diameter of rivet.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?