QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (21-10-2020)

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: ssc-je
Topic: MISCELLANEOUS

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The distemper is used to coat:
(a) External concrete surface
(b) interior surface not exposed to weather
(c) Woodwork
(d) Compound walls

Q2. The most commonly used base for timber painting is
(a) Red lead
(b) Zinc white
(c) White lead
(d) Titanium white

Q3. The ingredient of paint which are used to hide the surface irregularities and imparts color is known as__________.
(a) Adultrants
(b) Drier
(c) Pigments
(d) Solvents

Q4. The ultimate tensile strength of the structural mild steel is:
(a) 160 N/mm²
(b) 260 N/mm²
(c) 420 N/mm²
(d) 520 N/mm²

Q5. ‘Modulus of subgrade reaction is evaluated from.
(a) plate bearing test
(b) CBR test
(c) direct shear test
(d) Triaxial test

Q6. Select the strength parameter of concrete used in design of plain jointed cement pavement from the following choices.
(a) Tensile strength
(b) Compressive strength
(c) Flexure strength
(d) Shear strength

Q7. A two lane unrban road with one way traffic has a maximum capacity of 2000 vehicles/hour. Under the jam condition the average length occupied by the vehicle is 5.0 m. the speed versus density relationship is linear. For a traffic volume of 1000 vehicles/hour. The density (Vechicle/km) is.
(a) 70
(b) 62
(c) 60
(d) 57

Q8. The perpetration test for bitumen is conducted at a temperature of
(a) 60° C
(b) 37° C
(c) 25° C
(d) 50° C

Q9. The bowen ratio is defined as.
(a) Ratio of heat and vapour diffusivities
(b) proportionality content between vapour heat flux and sensible heat flux.
(c) Ratio of acts at evapotranspiration and potential evapotranspiration.
(d) Propotionality constant between heat energy used up in evaporation and the bulk radiation from a water body

Q10. Identify the false statement from the following the specific speed of the pump increses with.
(a) increases in shaft speed
(b) increases in discharge
(c) decreases in gravitational acceleration
(d) increases in head.

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Distemper is used to coat interior surface not exposed to weather. It is made with base as white chalk and thinner as water.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. White lead is used as base for timber painting.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pigments is used to hide the surface irregularities and imparts desired color to paints.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The plate bearing test is used to determine the supporting power of subgrade for used in pavement design. Plate bearing test was originally devised to find the modulus of subgrade reaction in the westergaards analysis for wheel load stress in cement concrete pavements.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
C=1000V/S
S=0.2 V+5.0
2000=(1000×V)/(0.2V+5)
400 V+10,000=1000 V
10,000=600 V
▭(V=16.66 m\/sec)
Traffic capacity = speed × density
1000=16.66×density
▭(density=60 Vechile\/km)

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. specific speed of a pump is given by,
▭(N_s=(N√Q)/(Hm)^(3\/4) )

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *