Quiz: Civil Engineering 20 Nov 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: RSMSSB-JEn
Topic: Surveying, Estimation & Costing

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The maximum tolerance in a 20 m and 30 m chain are
(a) ±2 mm± 8 mm
(b) ±3 mm± 5 mm
(c) ±5 mm± 8 mm
(d) ±8 mm± 5mm

Q2. A survey which consists in observations to the heavenly bodies such as sun or any other fixed star, is known as
(a) Heaven survey
(b) Celestial survey
(c) Astrological survey
(d) Astronomical survey

Q3. A series of closely spaced contour lines represent
(a) Steep slope
(b) Gentle slope
(c) Uniform slope
(d) Plane surface

Q4. A 30 m metric chain is found to be 0.1 m too short throughout the measurement. If the distance measured is recorded as 300 m, then the actual distance measured will be
(a) 300.1 m
(b) 301.0 m
(c) 299.0 m
(d) 310.0 m

Q5. If the equal quadrantal bearing of a line is N25°W, then the whole circle bearing of the line is
(a) S 25°E
(b) 205°
(c) 335°
(d) 295°

Q6. A set period of time break of construction project has completed during which a contractor has the right to return to the site to remedy defects is known as
(a) Contractor maintenance period
(b) Maximum construction period
(c) Maximum defect period
(d) Defects liability period

Q7. A building is situated by the side of a main road of Chandni chowk in Delhi on a land of 600 sq. m, if the depreciated value of the building after 40 year is Rs. 55000, then calculate the valuation of the property after 40 years?
Assume cost of the land to be Rs. 85 per sq. meter
(a) 79000
(b) 10600
(c) 4000
(d) 106000

Q8. In a building drawing, for a load bearing brick wall of 300 mm thickness, the depth of concrete block by using the rule of thumb may be taken as
(a) 200 mm
(b) 225 mm
(c) 250 mm
(d) 275 mm

Q9. The gradual reduction in value with age of a property is known as ________.
(a) revaluation
(b) appreciation
(c) depreciation
(d) devaluation

Q10. Find the plinth area of building if a building has built up area of 250 m.² with a courtyard of 5 m × 6 m inside the building.
(a) 223 m.²
(b) 222 m.²
(c) 221 m.²
(d) 220 m.²

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol.

Chain Tolerance
10 m chain. ± 3mm
20 m chain ± 5mm
30 m chain ± 8 mm

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Astronomical survey → This type of survey is conducted to determining the absolute location and direction of any point on the surface of the earth. This consist and observations to the heavenly bodies such as sun or any other fixed star.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Closely space contour line ⇒ steep slope (Hill)
Apart contour lines → Gentle slope
Equally spaced contour lines ⇒ Uniform slope
Straight parallel and equally space contour lines ⇒ plane surface.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct length of chain (l) = 30 m.
Wrong length of chain (l’) = 30-0.1 = 29.9m.
Wrong length of measured line (L’) = 300 m.
Correct length of measured line (L) = ?
L× l = l^’×L^’
L×30=29.9×300
L=29.9/30×300
▭(L=299m.)

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given, Quadrilateral bearing of a line = N25°W
Now,
Whole circle bearing of line AB = 360°-25°
= 335°

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. A set period of time break of construction project has completed during which a contractor has the right to return to the site to remedy defects is known as defects liability period.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given, Area of land = 600 m²
Cost of land = 85 Rs/m²
Depreciated value of property = 55000 Rs
Total Valuation = ?
Now,
Total cost of land = 600×85
= 51000 Rs
Total valuation = total cost of land + Depreciated value of property
= 51000+ 55000
= 106,000 Rs

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Depth of concrete block = 5/6 T
For 300 mm thickness of brick wall-
The depth of concrete block = 5/6×300
=250 mm.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Depreciation is the lost value of property due to it’s use or wear & tear.
Annual depreciation = (C-S)/n
C = Total cost
S = scrap value
n = Design life of structure.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Given, built up area = 250 m²
Courtyard area = 5m × 6m = 30 m²
Note → plinth area does not include the courtyard area.
Hence, plinth area = built up area – courtyard area
= (250 – 30) m²
= 220 m²

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *