Quiz: Civil Engineering 20 may 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering

Exam: UPSSSC-JE

Topic: Miscellaneous

 

Each question carries 1 mark

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minutes

 

Q1. The minimum grade of concrete to be used in reinforced concrete as per IS 456-2000 is

(a) M 30

(b) M 25

(c) M 20

(d) M 15

 

Q2. The bacteria which can survive without oxygen is called

(a) Anaerobic bacteria

(b) Pathogenic bacteria

(c) Aerobic bacteria

(d) Non-pathogenic bacteria

 

Q3. Alkaline soils are reclaimed by

(a) Leaching only

(b) Addition of gypsum and leaching

(c) Addition of gypsum only

(d) Provision of drainage

 

Q4. Diagonal tension in beam…………..

(a) Is maximum at neutral axis

(b) Decreases below the neutral axis and increases above the neutral axis

(c) Increases below the neutral axis and decreases above the neutral axis

(d) Remains the same in both above and below the neutral axis

 

Q5. A flow net may be utilized for the determination of:

(a) Hydrostatic pressure only

(b) Seepage only

(c) Exit gradient only

(d) All of the above

 

Q6. Direct method of contouring is-

(a) A quick method

(b) Adopted for large surveys only

(c) Most accurate method

(d) Suitable for hilly terrains

 

Q7. Rupture stress is

(a) breaking stress

(b) maximum load/original cross-sectional area

(c) maximum stress

(d) load at breaking point/neck area

 

Q8. Recommended grade of tar for grouting purpose is

(a) RT – 1

(b) RT – 2

(c) RT – 3

(d) RT – 5

 

Q9. The brick work is measured in square meter, in case of

(a) Honey comb brick work

(b) Brick flat Soling

(c) Half brick walls or the partition

(d) All options are correct

 

Q10. Specific weight of sea water is more than that of pure water because it contains

(a) dissolved air

(b) Dissolved salt

(c) Suspended matter

(d) all options are correct

 

 SOLUTION

 

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. As per IS 456-2000, The minimum grade of concrete used in Reinforced concrete is M20.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. Anaerobic bacteria can survive without oxygen while facultative bacteria can survive with or without oxygen.

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Alkaline soils are reclaimed by addition of gypsum and leaching. Leaching is the process of application of excess irrigation water in order to avoid building up salinity in soil.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. Diagonal tension in beam increase below neutral axis & decrease above neutral axis.

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Application of flow net –

  • Seepage discharge
  • Seepage pressure
  • Hydrostatic pressure
  • Exit gradient

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. direct method of contouring is the most accurate method. It is suitable for large scale maps when ground surface is regular.

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. Rupture stress is the sudden and complete failure of a material under stress.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. RT-1 ⇒ used for surface painting under cold weather.

RT-2 ⇒ Used for surface painting under normal India climate conditions.

RT-3 ⇒ Used for surface painting.

RT-4 ⇒ Used for premixing tar macadam.

RT-5 ⇒ Used for grouting purpose.

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. Generally, the brick work is measured in terms of m³. but in case of honey comb brick work, brick flat soling, half brick wall or partition wall then, it is measured in m².

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. All options are correct, we all are aware already with this fact that sea water contains dissolved salt, dissolved air and some suspended matters which increase its specific weight as compare to pure water.

 

 

 

 

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?