Quiz: Civil Engineering 20 Mar 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The resistance offered to slipping of steel bars in concrete is due to
(a) Mechanical resistance
(b) Frictional resistance
(c) Adhesion
(d) All of the above

Q2. Inside pressure in a hollow soap bubble in the air is: (where d is the diameter of the bubble)
(a) 4σ/d
(b) 2σ/d
(c) 6σ/d
(d) 8σ/d

Q3. The length of a line measured with a 20 m chain was found to be 250 m. Calculate the true length of the line if the chain was 10 cm too long.
(a) 252.25 m
(b) 251.25 m
(c) 225.25 m
(d) 221.25 m

Q4. A vehicle has a wheel base of 5.5 m. What is the off-tracking while negotiating a curved path with a mean radius 30 m?
(a) 0.6
(b) 0.7
(c) 0.4
(d) 0.5

Q5. Width of carriage way for a single lane is recommended to be
(a) 7.5 m
(b) 7.0 m
(c) 3.75 m
(d) 5.5 m

Q6. The total unit weight of soil is 22 kN/m³. the specific gravity of soil particles is 2.67 and the water content of the soil is 10%. The dry unit weight would be
(a) 20 kN/m³
(b) 2 kN/m³
(c) 0.02 kN/m³
(d) 200 kN/m³

Q7. A clay soil sample is tested in a triaxial apparatus in consolidated-drained conditions at a cell pressure of 100 kN/m². What will be the pore water pressure at a deviator stress of 40 kN/m²?
(a) 0 kN/m²
(b) 20 kN/m²
(c) 40 kN/m²
(d) 60 kN/m²

Q8. What does Chemical Oxygen Demand (COD) indicate?
(a) Biodegradability of the waste water
(b) Potential for recycling the wastewater
(c) Age of the sewage
(d) Strength of a sewage

Q9. In a building drawing, for a load bearing brick wall of 300 mm thickness, the depth of concrete block by using the rule of thumb may be taken as
(a) 200 mm
(b) 225 mm
(c) 250 mm
(d) 275 mm

Q10. Find the plinth area of building if a building has built up area of 250 m.² with a courtyard of 5 m × 6 m inside the building.
(a) 223 m.²
(b) 222 m.²
(c) 221 m.²
(d) 220 m.²

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Resistance offered by steel and concrete to avoid the relative movement between steel and concrete depends upon-
(a) Adhesive resistance
(b) frictional resistance
(c) Mechanical resistance

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. → The pressure inside in a hollow soap bubble in the air is 8σ/d.
→ The pressure inside in water droplet is 4σ/d.
→ The pressure inside in liquid jet is 2σ/d.
Where, d = diameter
σ= Surface tension

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given,
Correct length of chain (l)=20m.
Incorrect length of measured line (L^’)=250m
Incorrect length of chain (l^’)=20.10 m
Correct length of measured line (L)= ?
L×l=L^’×l^’
L×20=250×20.10
L=(250×20.01)/20
▭(L=251.25m)

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given, length of wheel base (l) = 5.5 m
Radius (R) = 30 m.
Off tracking = ?
Now,
Off Tracting =l^2/2R
=(5.5)^2/(2×30)
=0.50

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Width of pavement-
Single lane – 3.75 m
Two lane without kerb – 7.0 m
Two lane with kerb – 7.5 m
Intermediate lane – 5.5 m
Multiple lane – 3.5 m/lane

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. total unit weight = (r_b ) = 22 kN/m³
Specific gravity (G) = 2.67
Water content (w) = 10%
Dry unit weight (r_d )= ?
r_d=r_d/(1+w)=22/(1+0.1)
▭(r_d=20kN\/m^s )

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. In consolidated drainage test, drainage is permitted during cell pressure as well as back pressure stage both, hence, the pore water pressure is zero in this case.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chemical oxygen demand indication the amount of oxygen required to carry out the decomposition of both biodegradable or non-biodegradable organic matter present in the system.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Depth of concrete block = 5/6 T
For 300 mm thickness of brick wall-
The depth of concrete block = 5/6×300
=250 mm.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Given, built up area = 250 m²
Courtyard area = 5m × 6m = 30 m²
Note → plinth area does not include the courtyard area.
Hence, plinth area = built up area – courtyard area
= (250 – 30) m²
= 220 m²

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *