Quiz: Civil Engineering 20 june 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The total solids in water are due to presence of
(a) Colloidal and settleable solids
(b) Suspended and floating solids
(c) Suspended and dissolved solids
(d) Colloidal and bacterial load

Q2. The gradual reduction in value with age of a property is known as ________.
(a) revaluation
(b) appreciation
(c) depreciation
(d) devaluation

Q3. The water absorption for good brick should not be more than:
(a) 10% of its dry weight
(b) 20% of its dry weight
(c) 10% of its saturated weight
(d) 15% of its saturated weight

Q4. A canal, designed to irrigate throughout the year is _________ :
(a) Permanent canal
(b) Perennial canal
(c) Continuous canal
(d) Green canal

Q5. The operation of revolving the telescope through 180° in a vertical plane about its horizontal axis is:
(a) Transit
(b) Swinging the telescope
(c) Reversing
(d)None of the other options

Q6. At any point of a beam, the section modulus may be obtained by dividing the moment of inertia of the section by …………
(a) depth of the section
(b) depth of the neutral axis
(c) maximum tensile stress at the section
(d) maximum compressive stress at the section

Q7. In limit state method of design, for bars in compression the values of bond stress shall be:
(a) Decreased by 20%
(b) Increased by 25%
(c) Decreased by 25%
(d) Increased by 20%

Q8. The constant head permeameter is suitable for:
(a) Silty soil
(b) Organic soil
(c) Coarse grained soils
(d) Clay

Q9. Pressure inside a water droplet is given by the relation
(a) P=4σ/d
(b) P=3σ/d
(c) P=8σ/d
(d) P=16σ/d

Q10. The coefficient of lateral friction for equilibrium super elevation is taken
(a) 0.15
(b) 0.35
(c) 0.4
(d) 0

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The total solids in water are due to the presence of suspended solids and dissolved solids.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Depreciation is the lost value of property due to it’s use or wear & tear.
Annual depreciation = (C-S)/n
C = Total cost
S = scrap value
n = Design life of structure.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. For a good brick when kept immersed in water for 24 hours, water absorption should not be more than 20% of its dry weight.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Perennial canal provide constant and continuous water supply to irrigate the crops throughout the year.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Transiting ⇒ Revolving the telescope through 180° in a vertical plane about the horizontal axis Is called transiting of theodolite.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Section Modulus (Z) = (Moment of Inertia (I))/(Depth of the neutral axis (y))

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Table of bond stress in IS code given for plain bars in tension.
→ for HYSD bar in tension increase the value by 60%
→ for bar’s in compression the value is increased by 25%

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. the constant head parameter is suitable for determination of permeability in coarse grained soil.
▭(K=2.303 aL/At log_10 h_1/h_2 )

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The coefficient of lateral friction for equilibrium super elevation is taken as 0.15.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *