Quiz: Civil Engineering 20 Feb 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPPCL-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. In ordinary residential and public buildings, the D.P.C. is generally provided at: –
(a) Plinth level
(b) Ground level
(c) Water table level
(d) Midway between ground level and water table level

Q2. A line of true length 500 m when measured by a 20 m tape is reported to be 502 m long. The correct length of the tape is
(a) 19.92 m
(b) 20.08 m
(c) 20.80 m
(d) 21 m

Q3. A soil has bulk density of 22 kN/m³ and water content 10%. The dry density is
(a) 20 kN/m³
(b) 15 kN/m³
(c) 18 kN/m³
(d) 19 kN/m³

Q4. Venturimeter is used to measure
(a) The velocity of flowing liquid
(a) The pressure of flowing liquid
(c) The discharge of flowing liquid
(d) The pressure difference between two points in a pipe line

Q5. A vehicle has a wheel base of 5.5 m. What is the off-tracking while negotiating a curved path with a mean radius 30 m?
(a) 0.6
(b) 0.7
(c) 0.4
(d) 0.5

Q6. The standard turbidity produced by one mg of silicon dioxide (silica) in one litre of distilled water, is called
(a) One Jackson turbidity unit (JTU)
(b) One Formazine turbidity unit (FTU)
(c) One Nephelometry turbidity unit (NTU)
(d) None of the above

Q7. In the case of pure bending, the beam will bend into an arc of a
(a) circle
(b) parabola
(c) ellipse
(d) hyperbola

Q8. Post tensioning system
(a) Was widely used in earlier days
(b) Is not economical and hence not generally used
(c) Is economically for large spans and is adopted now a days
(d) None of these

Q9. In Working Stress Method, which of the following relation is correct?
(a) Working Stress ≤ Permissible Stress
(b) Working Stress ≥ Permissible Stress
(c) Working Stress = Permissible Stress
(d) Working Stress > Permissible Stress

Q10. What is non-sway frame?
(a) transverse displacement of one end of member relative to other end is not effectively prevented
(b) longitudinal displacement of one end of member relative to other end is not effectively prevented
(c) transverse displacement of one end of member relative to other end is effectively prevented
(d) longitudinal displacement of one end of member relative to other end is effectively prevented

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. In ordinary residential and public buildings, the damp proof course generally provides at plinth level and it is measured in m². The thickness of damp proof course varies from 2cm to 4cm and the average thickness is taken as 2.5cm.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. true length of survey line (L) = 500 m.
Measured length of the line (L’) = 502 m.
True or designated length of the chain (l) = 20 m.
Actual/ incorrect length of chain (l’) =?
L×l=L^’×l^’
500×20=502×l^’
l^’=500/502×20
▭(l^’=19.92 m.)

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given,
γ_b=22 kN\/m^3
w=10%=0.1
γ_d= ?
γ_d=γ_b/(1+w)
=22/(1+0.1)
=22/1.1
▭(γ_d=20 kN\/m^3 )

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. A venturi meter is a device which is used for measuring the rate of flow or discharge through a pipe.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given, length of wheel base (l) = 5.5 m
Radius (R) = 30 m.
Off tracking = ?
Now,
Off Tracting =l^2/2R
=(5.5)^2/(2×30)
=0.50

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The standard turbidity is produced by one mg. of silica as silicon dioxide (SiO_2 ) is added to 1l. of pure water to make the standard turbid solution is called one Jackson turbidity unit (JTU)

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. In case of pure bending, there will be no shear force in the member and the beam bend into an arc of a circle.
▭(M/I=E/R) (Consider equation of bending)

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. In post tension system, the compressive stress is transfer in concrete after casting of concrete with the help of jack or couplers at the ends. This system is economically for large spans and is adopted now a days.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. In working stress method –
▭(working stress ≤permissible stress)

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. In sway frame, transverse displacement of one end of member relative to others end is not effectively prevented while in non-sway frame, transverse displacement of one end of member relative to others end is effectively prevented.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *