QUIZ: CIVIL ENGINEERING (20-APRIL-2020)

Quiz: CIVIL ENGINEERING

Exam: TELANGANA-PSCM

Topic: CONCRTE TECHNOLOGY

 

Each question carries 1 mark

Negative marking: No negative marking

Time: 10 Minutes

 

Q1. Compaction of concrete helps in

(a) segregation of aggregates

(b) Removal of excess water

(c) increase of density

(d)addition of required air voids

 

 

Q2. Zinc or aluminum powders are used as ___________

(a) retarders

(b) accelerators

(c) air entraining agents

(d) plasticizers

 

 

Q3. Poisson’s ratio for concrete………

(a) Increase with richer mix

(b) Decrease with richer mix

(c) Remains constant

(d) none of these

 

 

Q4. In concrete, while hand mixing is adopted excess cement to be added is

(a) 4%

(b) 10%

(c) 14%

(d)20%

 

 

Q5. The process of applying cement mortar under pressure through a nozzle is called:

(a) Pressurizing

(b) Prestressing

(c) Guniting

(d)Screeding

 

Q6. The leaching action in concrete is the example of?

(a) crystallization

(b) creeping

(c) chemical reaction

(d) decomposition

 

 

Q7. The tie bars in a concrete pavement are provided in:

(a) Contraction joints

(b) Expansion joints

(c) Longitudinal joints

(d) Construction joints

 

 

Q8. Sugar when added to cement will act as:

(a) an accelerator

(b) A retarder

(c) A workability admixture

(d) An air entraining agent

 

 

Q9. Shrinkage in concrete increases its?

(a) bond strength

(b) flexural strength

(c) compressive strength

(d) tensile strength

 

 

Q10. Green concrete may be made by adding

(a) Chromium oxide

(b) Iron hydroxide

(c) Barium permanganate

(d) Iron oxide

 

 

 

SOLUTION

 

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. compaction of concrete helps in removal of air voids and increase the density and strength of concrete.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Zinc or aluminum powders are used as air entraining agents. Air entraining agents increase the workability of concrete.

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Poisson’s ratio of concrete is 0.15. It increase with increase in the richer mix.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. In concrete, while hand mixing the excess cement to be added is 10%.

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. The process of applying cement mortar under pressure through a nozzle is called Guniting . The machine which is used for guniting is called cement gun. It apply a pressure of 2.5 kg/cm² – 3.5 kg/cm² through nozzle.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. The tie bars in concrete pavement are provided in Longitudinal joints.

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Sugar when added to cement will act as a retarder.

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Shrinkage in concrete increases its bond strength.

 

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. Green concrete may be made by adding Chromium oxide.

 

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?