Quiz : Civil engineering (20-04-2021)

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: Punjab PSC
Topic: MISCELLANEOUS

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: No negative marking
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Generally, the maximum deflection/span ratio of a steel member should not exceed.
(a) 1/750
(b) 1/500
(c) 1/325
(d) 1/250

Q2. Rolling gradient of 7% is provided on a hill rood. If a sharp curve of 50 m radius is encountered. The compensated gradient at the curve as per IRC should be?
(a) 4.5%
(b) 5.5%
(c) 7.5%
(d) 8.5%

Q3. Curvature correction of a staff reading in a differential levelling survey is?
(a) Always negative
(b) Always positive
(c) Always zero
(d) dependent on latitude

Q4. A 50 cm diameter sewer is laid at a slope of 0.0036 and is designed to carry a discharge at a depth of 25 cm. if manning roughness coefficient is 0.015 the design discharge is?
(a) 98.125 l/s
(b) 108.225 l/s
(c) 94.012 l/s
(d) 104.023 l/s

Q5. An element is subjected to biaxial normal tensile strain of 0.3% and 0.2% the normal strain on the maximum shear plane is?
(a) 2.5 %
(b) 0.25%
(c) 5%
(d) 0.5%

Q6. The process of mixing extra air with water and has a number of useful functions and helps in the improvement of chemical and physical characteristics of water is known as……….
(a) rapid sand filter
(b) aeration
(c) sprayer
(d) slow sand filter

Q7. For M20 concrete having coefficient of creep 1.5. the long-term modulus of elasticity as per IS456: 2000 is?
(a) 7643.38 MPa
(b) 6749.27 MPa
(c) 7944.27 MPa
(d) 8944.27 MPa

Q8. What is the correct relationship between active earth pressure (pa), passive earth pressure (pp) 4 earth pressure at rest (po)?
(a) p_a>p_p >_po
(b) p_p>p_a>P_0
(c) p_p>p_o>P_a
(d) p_a>p_o>pp

Q9. For a given water sample. The ratio of BoD_5 and BoD_u at 20°C is 0.68 the value of reaction rate constant at base correct upto two decimal places is?
(a) 0.23
(b) 0.34
(c) 0.44
(d) 0.49

Q10. A hyetrograph is graph between.
(a) rainfall intensity vs rainfall volume
(b) rainfall volume vs time
(c) rainfall intensity vs time
(d) rainfall intensity vs area of rainfall

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per IS800:1984 the maximum deflection/span ratio of a steel member should not exceed 1/325

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. grade companion =
(30+R)/R ≯75/R
=(30+50)/50 ≯75/50
=1.6 ≯1.5
Grade compensation = 1.5%
Compensated gradient = 7-1.5
=5.5%>4%

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
d=25 cm
D=50 cm.
d/D=1/2⇒sewer is running half full
Design discharge q=Q/2
q=(A.V)/2
q=((π/4 D^2 )×1/n R^(2\/3) S^(1\/2 ))/2
=((π/4×〖0.5〗^2 )×1/0.015×(0.5/4)^(2\/3) (0.0036)^(1\/2 ))/2
=0.098125 M^3 \/S
=98.125 l\/sec⁡

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
E_x=0.003
E_y=0.002
Normal strain on the plane of max. shear plane =(E_x+E_y)/2
=(0.003+0.002)/2
=0.0025
=0.25%

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Aeration is the process of mixing extra air with water which helps in the improvement of chemical and physical characteristics of water.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
E_Ce=E_C/(1+θ)
=(5000√fck)/(1+θ)
=(5000√20)/(1+1.5)
= ▭(E_ce=8944.27 MPa)

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. passive earth pressure should be maximum and active earth pressure should be minimum.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. BOD_5 (20°C)=L_0 (1-e^(-kx5) )
(BOD_5)/L_o =1-e^(-5k)
0.68 =1-e^(-5k)
k=0.2278≈0.23

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?