Quiz: Civil Engineering 2 SEP 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Newton’s law of viscosity is a relationship between-
(a) Rate of shear strain & temperature
(b) Shear stress & rate of shear strain
(c) Pressure, velocity & temperature
(d) Shear stress & velocity

Q2. The relation between duty ‘D’ in hect/m³/sec. delta ‘Δ’ in m and base period ‘B’ in days is
(a) Δ = 8.64 D/B
(b) B = 8.64 Δ/D
(c) D = 8.64 Δ/B
(d) Δ = 8.64 B/D

Q3. A type of valve which provided at the corner of roads to control the flow of water at the cross section of the distribution system is called?
(a) Safety valve
(b) Scour valve
(c) Sluice valve
(d) check valve

Q4. While submitting a tender, the contractor is required to deposit some amount with the department as a guarantee of the tender known as ________.
(a) Earnest money
(b) Bank guarantee
(c) Security deposit
(d) Caution money

Q5. The angle of the failure plane with the major principal plane is given by
(a) 45° + ϕ’
(b) 45° +(ϕ’)/2
(c) 45° – (ϕ’)/2
(d) 45° – ϕ’

Q6. In the coefficient of passive earth pressure is 1/3 then the coefficient of active earth pressure is:
(a) 1/3
(b) 1
(c) 3/2
(d) 3

Q7. ____________ is the result from lifting of warm moisture laden air masses due to topographic barriers.
(a) Convective precipitation
(b) Orographic precipitation
(c) Cyclonic precipitation
(d) Hydrography precipitation

Q8. The distemper is used to coat:
(a) External concrete surface
(b) interior surface not exposed to weather
(c) Woodwork
(d) Compound walls

Q9. The most economical section of a lined canal is :
(a) a rectangular section with circular bottom for small discharges
(b) a triangular section with circular bottom for small discharges
(c) trapezoidal section with rounded corners for high discharges
(d) both (b) and (c)

Q10. IAQ means –
(a) Indoor Air Quality
(b) Interior Airconditioning Quality
(c) Indoor Air Quantity
(d) Interior Architectural Quality

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Newton’s law states that the shear stress is directly proportional to the rate of shear strain for Newtonian fluid.
τ α dv/dy
▭(τ=μ.dv/dy)

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Relation between Duty (in hect./m³/sec or ha/cumecs) and Delta ∆ (in m.) is given by
∆=8.64 B/D
B= Base period (in days)

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sluice value or gate value are provided at the corner of roads which control and regulate the flow of water at the cross-section of the distribution system.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The contractor is required to deposit some amount with the department as a guarantee of the tender known as earnest money. It is about 2% of total cost of construction.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Angle of the failure plane with the major principal plane is
[45+ϕ/2]

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. ▭(K_p=1/3)
K_a= ?
K_a.K_p=1
K_a×1/3=1
▭(K_a=3)

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Orographic precipitation is the result from lifting of warm moisture laden air masses due to topographic barriers like mountains.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Distemper is used to coat interior surface not exposed to weather. It is made with base as white chalk and thinner as water.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The most economical section of a lined canal is
A triangular section with circular bottom for small discharges.
Trapezoidal section with rounded corners for high discharges.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. IAQ means indoor air quality. It gives the information about quality of air around buildings and structures.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *