Quiz: Civil Engineering 2 Mar 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Static cone penetration test is usually conducted when the structure is likely to be founded on:
(a) Shallow foundations
(b) pile foundations
(c) drier foundation
(d) improved ground

Q2. Agonic line passes through the points of:
(a) Equal declination
(b) Zero declination
(c) Equal dip
(d) Equal bearing

Q3. The distance travelled by a moving vehicle during perception and breaker action time is known as
(a) Sight distance
(b) Stopping distance
(c) Lag distance
(d) None of these

Q4. The cement used in construction of docks and harbours is
(a) blast-furnace slag cement
(b) water proof cement
(c) hydrophobic cement
(d) sulphate-resisting Portland cement

Q5. A survey which consists in observations to the heavenly bodies such as sun or any other fixed star, is known as
(a) Heaven survey
(b) Celestial survey
(c) Astrological survey
(d) Astronomical survey

Q6. A set period of time break of construction project has completed during which a contractor has the right to return to the site to remedy defects is known as
(a) Contractor maintenance period
(b) Maximum construction period
(c) Maximum defect period
(d) Defects liability period

Q7. A column that fails due to direct stress, is called:
(a) short column
(b) long column
(c) weak column
(d) medium column

Q8. If specific yield of particular sand is 30% and its porosity is 50%, then the specific retention of the sand will be
(a) 80%
(b) 55%
(c) 40%
(d) 20%

Q9. Which is the correct formula for calculating target strength during a trial mix of concrete?
(a) f_m=f_ck+1.65 σ_d
(b) f_m=f_ck+1.165 σ_d
(c) f_m=f_ck+5
(d) f_m=f_ck×1.3

Q10. The ruling gradient for plain and rolling terrain is
(a) 3.3%
(b) 5%
(c) 6%
(d) 4 %

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Static cone penetration test is usually conducted when structure is founded on pile foundation.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Agonic line – line connecting 0° declination angle
Isogonic line – line connecting same declination angle.
Isoclinic line – line connecting same angle of dip
Aclinic line – line connecting 0° dip angle.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lag distance is the distance travelled by a moving vehicle during perception and breaker action time.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. A Portland cement with low C_3 A and C_4 AF contents is very effective against sulphate attack such cement is called sulphate resisting cement. The use of sulphate resisting cement is recommended for concretes to be used in marine environment foundations in chemically aggressive soils.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Astronomical survey → This type of survey is conducted to determining the absolute location and direction of any point on the surface of the earth. This consist and observations to the heavenly bodies such as sun or any other fixed star.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. A set period of time break of construction project has completed during which a contractor has the right to return to the site to remedy defects is known as defects liability period.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The short column fails primarily due to direct stress because in short column the buckling stresses are very small compared to direct stresses.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given,
Specific yield (S_y) = 30%
Porosity (n) = 50%
Specific retention (SR) =?
S_y+S_R=n
30%+S_R= 50%
S_R=20%

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mean strength of concrete (fm) = fck + 1.65 σ
σ → standard deviation
fm → It is strength below which not more then 50% of test result are expected to fall. (Target strength)

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ruling gradient for plain and rolling terrain is 3.3% or 1 in 30 while for mountainous terrain it is 5% or 1 in 20.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?