Quiz: Civil Engineering 2 April 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering

Exam: Telangana PSCM

Topic: Miscellaneous

 

Each question carries 1 mark

Negative marking: No negative marking

Time: 10 Minutes

 

Q1. Match list I with List – II and choose the correct answer from the options given below.

List-I                                                    List -II

  1. Water and Cement a. Fast in Reaction
  2. Tri calcium Silicate b. Slow in reaction
  3. Di calcium silicate c. Slowest in Reaction
  4. Tri calcium aluminate d. Hydrates

 

(a) A-d, B-a, C-b, D-c

(b) A-d, B-b, C-c, D-a

(c) A-c, B-b, C-a, D-d

(d) A-a, B-c, C-b, D-d

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Building Construction Technology

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q2. Euler’s formula is valid for:

(a) Short column only

(b) Long column only

(c) Both short and long columns

(d) None of the above

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Strength of Material

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q3. When the curve is to be set out over a rough ground, the method used is

(a) Two theodolite method

(b) Rankine method

(c) Tacheometric method

(d) Either (a) or (c)

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Surveying

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q4. Irrigation water having SAR value of 20, is called

(a) Very high sodium water

(b) High sodium water

(c) Medium sodium water

(d) Low sodium water

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Irrigation Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q5. Estimate for electrical wiring is prepared on the basis of?

(a) Voltage

(b) Number of points

(c) Number of appliances

(d) Power

L1Difficulty 2

QTags Estimation and Valuation

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q6. Sewage sickness is a phenomenon related to –

(a) Septic sewage disposal

(b) Stoppage of free circulation of air due to clogging of soil pores

(c) spoiling of vegetables due to application of sewage waste

(d) Malaria caused by sewage

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Environmental Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q7. If the pores of a soil are completely full of air only, the soil is said to be ________.

(a) wet soil

(b) fully saturated soil

(c) dry soil

(d) partly saturated soil

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Geo Tech Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q8. Pavement is said to be flexible if it contains

(a) water bound macadam surface

(b) stabilised soil base constructed of lime cement or tar

(c) bitumen-bound stone layer of varying aggregates

(d) all the above.

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Transportation Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

 

Q9. The device used to measure the fluid pressure is _____________
a) Hygrometer
b) Calorimeter
c) Manometer
d) Thermometer

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Hydraulics & Fluid Mechanics

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

 

Q10. Shear reinforcement in a RCC beam is provided to resist

(a) Diagonal tension

(b) Bending stress

(c) Compressive stress

(d) Punching shear

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Reinforced Concrete Cement (RCC)

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

 

SOLUTION

 

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. → Ranking Gorden formula cased to find out bucking load of medium column.

→ Euler formula used for calculating buckling load of long column.

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. when the curve is to be set out over a rough ground. Theodolite method & tacheometric method is used.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S. No. Sodium Absorption rate (SAR) value Classification
1. 0-10 Low sodium water
2. 10-18 Medium sodium water
3. 18-26 High sodium water
4. >26 Very high sodium water

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol.

Estimate for electrical wiring is prepared on the basis of number of points.

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Sewage sickness is a phenomenon in which stoppage of free circulation of air due to clogging of soil pores.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. If pores of a soil are full of air only, then it means only air voids are present in soil. & no water voids in the soil are present. So this type of soil is known as dry soil. If water voids are present in any case, then it can be partially saturated or fully saturated soil.

S8. Ans(d)

 

S9. Ans(c)
sol. Manometer is the most preferred measuring device as the pressure is measured by difference in the column heights of the manometer. It is expressed in terms of inches or centimeters of fluid making it easier for the conversion process.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. shear reinforcement in RCC beam is provided to resist diagonal tension. Stirrups is provided in the beam for shear reinforcement. At corner spacing between stirrups decreases and increase towards centre.

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *