Quiz: Civil Engineering

Quiz: Civil Engineering

Exam: UPSSSC-JE

Topic: Surveying

 

Each question carries 1 mark

Negative marking: 1/3 mark

Time: 10 Minutes

 

 

Q1. Geodetic survey is different from plane surveying because of __________ :

(a) Very large area is covered

(b) The curvature of the earth is considered

(c) Undulations of the topography

(d) The large difference of elevations

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Surveying

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

 

Q2. In a well conditions triangle, one angle should not be less than :

(a) 60°

(b) 50°

(c) 30°

(d) 45°

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Surveying

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q3. A 30 m, metric chain is found to be 0.1 m too short throughout the measurement. If the distance measured is recorded as 300 m, then the actual distance measured will be :

(a) 300.1 m

(b) 299.0 m

(c) 301.0 m

(d) 310.0 m

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Surveying

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q4. Surveyor compass works on the principle of:

(a) Magnetic bearing system

(b) None of the above

(c) Whole circle bearing system

(d) Quadrilateral bearing system

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Surveying

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q5. A surface tangential to the level surface at any point is known as:

(a) Datum surface

(b) Collimation surface

(c) Horizontal surface

(d) Mean sea level

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Surveying

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q6. Which of the following instrument is not used for plane table survey?

(a) Plumb bob

(b) Theodolite

(c) Spirit level

(d) Alidade

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Surveying

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q7. Closed contours, with higher value inward, represent a:

(a) Hillock

(b) Plain surface

(c) Depression

(d) Gentle slope

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Surveying

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q8. Hydrographic survey deals with the mapping of …………….

(a) Large water bodies

(b) Canal system

(c) Colour movement

(d) None of these

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Surveying

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q9. If R is the radius of a main curve and L is the length of the transition curve, the shift of the curve is

(a) L/24R

(b) L²/24R

(c) L³/24R

(d) None of these

 

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Surveying

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q10. The headquarters of survey of India is located at :

(a) New Delhi

(b) Mumbai

(c) Manali

(d) Dehradun

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Surveying

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Geo Tech Engineering

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Solutions

 

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. in geodetic survey curvature of the earth is considered.

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. In well condition triangle angle  should be in  range of 30° to 120°

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. True length of chain (L) = 30 m.

False length of chain () = 29.9 m.

False length of chain () = 300 m.

True length of chain (l) = ?

L×l=L^1×l^1
30×l=29.9×300
l=(29.9×300)/30
▭(l=299m)

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. surveyor compass work’s on the principle of quadrilateral bearing system. In quadrilateral bearing system 0° denoted at true north & true south .  degree is 90° denoted at East or West

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. the surface parallel to earth surface in known as level surface. And tangent to any point of level surface is horizontal surface.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Plane table survey instruments –

(i) Plane table board

(ii) Alidade

(iii) Plumb bob & plumb fork

(iv) Compass

(v) Spirit level

(vi) Chain

(vii) Ranging rod

(viii) Tripod

(ix) Drawing sheet

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. closed contour higher value inward represent ‘Hill’

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Hydrographic survey deals with the large water bodied like river canal, lake, sea etc.

Hydrographic survey is the science of measurement of features of marine construction.

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *