Quiz: Civil Engineering 19 Sep 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. A simply supported beam is carrying distributed load of ‘zero’ intensity over one support to linearly varying nature of intensity ‘w’ over the other support. The shape of BMD will be
(a) linear
(b) parabolic
(c) cubical parabolic
(d) zero

Q2. The maximum dimension of a core section for a rectangular cross-section under eccentric loading on a column (b×d) is
(a) b/6
(b) d/6
(c) d/8
(d) b/3 and d/3

Q3. The stress in a beam is less if the section modulus is:
(a) high
(b) low
(c) zero
(d) NONE OF THESE

Q4. Permanent wilting point moisture content for a crop represents the
(a) hygroscopic water
(b) capillary water
(c) field capacity water
(d) water of adhesion

Q5. Bentonite is a material obtained due to the weathering of
(a) limestone
(b) quartzite
(c) volcanic ash
(d) shales

Q6. The submerged density of soil in terms of unit wt. of water γ_w, specific gravity G and void ratio e is given by the expression
(a) (γ_w (G-1))/((1+e))
(b) (γ_w (G+1))/((1-e))
(c) (γ_w (G+1))/((1+e))
(d) (γ_w (G-1))/((1-e))

Q7. The critical exist gradient of seepage water in soils, is
(a) directly proportional to the voids ratio
(b) inversely proportional to the specific gravity
(c) directly proportional to the specific gravity
(d) none of these

Q8. For a soil deposit having n = 33% and G = 2.60, the critical gradient is:
(a) 1.0
(b) 1.05
(c) 1.07
(d) 1.10

Q9. The flow in open channel is said to be subcritical if the Froude number is
(a) less than 1
(b) 1
(c) greater than1
(d)none

Q10. The flow profile of a fluid depends upon
(a) velocity of the fluid only
(b) the diameter of the tube only
(c) the Reynold number
(d) the surface roughness

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. A simply supported beam is carrying distributed load of ‘zero’ intensity over one support to linearly varying nature of intensity ‘W’ over the other support. The shape of BMD will be cubic parabola.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The maximum dimension of a core section for a rectangular cross-section under eccentric loading on a column (b × d) is b/3 or d/3. The shape of kern or core for rectangular and I – section is Rhombus.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. from bending equation
M/I=σ/y
σ=M/I.y
σ=M/(I\/y)
▭(σ=M/Z)
▭( σ α 1/Z)
So, for σ to be less, Z should be more.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Permanent wilting point moisture content represents the hygroscopic water. This water attached with the soil particles and can not extracted by the plants.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bentonite is obtained due to the weathering of volcanic ash containing high percentage of clay mineral and montmorillonite.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The submerged density of water is given by –
▭(γ_sub=((G-1) γ_w)/((1+e) ))
Where,
G=Specific gravity
e= void ratio
γ_w=unit weight of water
γ_sub=Submerged unit weight

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Critical exit gradient is given by l_exit=∆h/l
Where, ∆h = equipotential drop, l = length of seepage hence it is independent from specific gravity and void ratio.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given, Porosity (n) = 33%
Specific gravity (G) = 2.60
Critical hydraulic gradient (I_C ) = ?
▭(I_C=(G-1)/(1+e))
e=n/(1-n)=0.33/(1-0.33)=0.49
I_C=(2.6-1)/(1+0.49)
▭(I_C=1.073 )

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Type of flow Froude number
Subcritical

Critical

Super critical

Fr < 1

Fr = 1

Fr > 1

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Reynold number is the factor by which type of flow is decided.

Flow condition Pipe flow
Laminar flow Re ≤ 2000
Transitional flow 2000 < Re ≤ 4000
Turbulent flow Re > 4000

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *