Quiz: Civil Engineering 19 May 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: DFCCIL
Topic: Railway Engineering

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. “Track circuiting” in Railways means
(a) the network of rails connecting two stations
(b) the overhead electrical wire connections
(c) the track length connected electrically for signals etc.
(d) the track length connected electrically for starting and stopping the train

Q2. The main function of sleeper is
(a) to support rails
(b) to hold rails at correct gauge
(c) to distribute load from the rails to the ballast
(d) all of these

Q3. The bottom width of foot in a flat footed rail is
(a) 66.7 mm
(b) 70.1 mm
(c) 121.6 mm
(d) 136.0 mm

Q4. Find the number of sleeper required for 1280 m long B.G. track. Take sleeper density (M +5) and length of rail as 12.8 m. (terms have their usual meaning)
(a) 1800
(b) 1000
(c) 1200
(d) 1500

Q5. Fish bolts are made of:
(a) Cast iron
(b) High carbon steel
(c) Low carbon steel
(d) Stainless steel

Q6. Coning of wheels is provided
(a) to check lateral movement of wheels
(b) to avoid damage to the inner faces of rails
(c) to avoid discomfort to passengers
(d) all of these

Q7. Maximum degree of curvature for B.G. track is: –
(a) 20°
(b) 10°
(c) 16°
(d) 15°

Q8. In India, the ruling gradient provided in plains for one locomotive train is
(a) 1 IN 150 to 1 IN 200
(b) 1 IN 200 to 1 IN 250
(c) 1 IN 250to 1 IN 300
(d) 1 IN 300 to 1 IN 350

Q9. The total angle of deflection of a transition curve is equal to: –
(a) Spiral angle
(b) Spiral angle/2
(c) Spiral angle/3
(d) Spiral angle/4

Q10. Following method is used to calculate the crossing angle
(a) right angle method
(b) centre line method
(c) isosceles triangle method
(d) all of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Track circuiting in railways means the track length connected electrically for signals etc.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. the main function of sleeper is as following –
(i) To support rails
(ii) To holds rails at correct gauge
(iii) To distribute load from the rails to the ballast
(iv) Absorb shock and vibration.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The bottom width of foot in a flat footed rail is 136.5 mm.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Number of sleepers per rail length generally varies from (M+2) to (M+7).
M = Length of a rail (in m)
for 12.8m rail length, the sleeper density is given = (M+5)
= (12.8 + 5)
= 17.8 ≃ 18
sleeper No. of sleeper required for 1280 m. long B.G. track = (1280×18)/128
= 1800 sleeper.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fish bolts are made of high carbon steel. fish bolts are used to join fish plate with rail.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Coning of wheel is provide
(i) To check lateral movement of wheels
(ii) To reduce wear & Tear of wheels
(iii) To avoid discomfort of passengers
(iv) To avoid damages to the inner faces of rails.

S7. Ans.(b)

GaugeMaximum degree of curve
1. Broad Gauge (BG)
2. Meter Gauge (MG)
3. Narrow Gauge (NG)
10°
16°
40°

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ruling gradient is provided for one locomotive train is a following –
Plain Areas → 1 in 150 to 1 in 200
Hilly Areas → 1 in 100 to 1 in 150

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. ▭(Deflection anlgle (δ)=(spiral angle (α))/3)

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. There are following method used to calculate crossing angle-
(i) Right angle triangle method.
(ii) Centre line method.
(iii) Isocele triangle method

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?