Quiz: Civil Engineering 19 may 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering

Exam: Telangana PSCM

Topic: Miscellaneous

 

Each question carries 1 mark

Negative marking: No negative marking

Time: 10 Minutes

 

Q1. What is the ratio of weight of rail in tonnes to the locomotive axle load in tonnes in India?

(a) 1:510

(b) 1:410

(c) 1:310

(d) 1:210

 

Q2. The distemper is used to coat:

(a) External concrete surface

(b) interior surface not exposed to weather

(c) Woodwork

(d) Compound walls

 

Q3. Which term is appropriate for the branch of physical geography which deals with the origin, distribution of water on the earth surface?

(a) Hydrolysis

(b) Oxidation

(c) Hydropethia

(d) Hydrology

 

Q4. Torsion resisting capacity of a given reinforce concrete section…………

(a) Decreases with decrease in stirrup spacing

(b) Decreases with increase in longitudinal bars

(c) Does not depend upon stirrup and longitudinal steels

(d) Increases with the increases in stirrups and longitudinal

 

Q5. Reduction in volume of soil primarily due to squeezing out of water from the voids is called:

(a) Primary consolidation

(b) Plastic flow

(c) Creep

(d) Secondary consolidation

 

Q6. Principal planes are planes of

(a) maximum shearing stress

(b) zero shearing stress

(c) shearing stress having a magnitude of 50% of principal stress

(d) will be maximum

 

Q7. A surface tangential to the level surface at any point is known as:

(a) Datum surface

(b) Collimation surface

(c) Horizontal surface

(d) Mean sea level

 

Q8. What does Chemical Oxygen Demand (COD) indicate?

(a) Biodegradability of the waste water

(b) Potential for recycling the wastewater

(c) Age of the sewage

(d) Strength of a sewage

 

Q9. The unit weight of R. C. C. (in kg/m³)……..

(a) 1200

(b) 1800

(c) 2500

(d) 3000

 

Q10. Property of a fluid at zero temperature is referred to as _________.

(a) Stagnation property

(b) Standard property

(c) Simple property

(d) None of these

 

 

SOLUTION

 

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. The ratio of weight of rail in tones to the locomotive axle load in tonnes is 1:510 in India.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Distemper is used to coat interior surface not exposed to weather. It is made with base as white chalk and thinner as water.

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Hydrology is a branch of science which deals with circulation, distribution and movement of water on and below the earth surface and its atmosphere.

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Torsion resisting capacity of a given reinforced concrete section increase with increases in stirrups and longitudinal steel.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. primary consolidation – due to expulsion of pore water

Secondary consolidation – Due to plastic rearrangement of soil solid.

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Infinite planes passes through a single point. Out of infinite planes three planes are mutually perpendicular to each other and having zero shear stress, that planes are called principal plane.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. the surface parallel to earth surface in known as level surface and tangent to any point of level surface is horizontal surface.

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Chemical oxygen demand indication the amount of oxygen required to carry out the decomposition of both biodegradable or non-biodegradable organic matter present in the system.

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Unit weight of R.C.C. = 2500 kg/m³

Unit weight of plain cement concrete = 2400 kg/

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. The property at which it’s all energy measured at its static condition. When a fluid having zero velocity then it is the condition of stagnation. then its K.E. is zero and K.E. is function of absolute temp. so at zero absolute temp. property of fluid is known as stagnation property.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?