Quiz: Civil Engineering 19 JUNE 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UKSSSC-JE
Topic: Irrigation & Hydrology

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. What is the unit of runoff in M.K.S system?
(a) cubic metre/sec
(b) square metre
(c) cubic metre
(d) metre/sec

Q2. The elementary profile of a dam is
(a) a square
(b) a right angle triangle
(c) an arc of a circle
(d) parabolic

Q3. Double mass curve technique is followed to
(a) check the consistency of rain gauge record
(b) find the average rainfall over a number of year
(c) find the number of rain gauge required
(d) estimate the missing precipitation values

Q4. The plot between rainfall intensity and time is called
(a) Mass curve
(b) Hyetograph
(c) Isohyetal
(d) Hydrograph

Q5. Yield of well will be ______ if permeability of soil is more.
(a) zero
(b) less
(c) more
(d) uncertain

Q6. According to Reyve’s formula for estimating floods, the peak discharge is proportional to
(a) A
(b) A^(2/3)
(c) A^(3/4)
(d) A^(1/2)

Q7. A phreatic line is defined as the line within dam section below which there are _________ .
(a) negative equipotential lines
(b) negative hydrostatic pressure
(c) positive hydrostatic pressure
(d) positive equipotential lines

Q8. The ordinate of the instantaneous Unit Hydrograph (IUH) of a catchment at any time t, is
(a) the slope of the 1 hour unit hydrograph at that time
(b) the slope of the direct runoff unit hydrograph at that time
(c) difference in the slope of the S curve and 1 hour unit hydrograph
(d) the slope of the S curve with effective rainfall intensity of 1 cm/hr

Q9. Eutrophication is
(a) a process through which carbon recycles in nature
(b) caused by accumulation of plant nutrients in water bodies
(c) an improved water quality status of lakes
(d) a water purification technique

Q10. Which term is appropriate for the branch of physical geography which deals with the origin, distribution of water on the earth surface?
(a) Hydrolysis
(b) Oxidation
(c) Hydropethia
(d) Hydrology

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The unit of runoff in M.K.S system is cubic-meter/ sec. or m³/sec.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The elementary profile of a gravity dam is right angle triangle.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Double mass curve technique is followed to check the consistency of rain gauge record. It is used to correct the inconsistency of precipitation records.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hyetograph is a plot between rainfall intensity with time.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Yield of well is directly proportional to permeability of soil, hence permeability of soil is more, then yield of well will be more.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Peak flood discharge by Reyve’s formula-
Q=CA^(2/3)
A= area in km²
Q= Peak flood discharge (m^3/sec)
C= constant
Reyve’s formula is used for southern India catchments.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. A phreatic line is defined as the line within dam section below which there are positive hydrostatic pressure.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The ordinate of one Instantaneous unit hydrograph at any time ‘t’ is the slope of s – curve of intensity 1 cm/hr.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Eutrophication is caused by accumulation of plant nutrients in water bodies.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hydrology is a branch of science which deals with circulation, distribution and movement of water on and below the earth surface and its atmosphere.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *