Quiz: Civil Engineering 19 Dec 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Hollow bricks are generally used with the purpose of…………..
(a) Reducing the cost of construction
(b) Providing insulation against heat
(c) Increasing the bearing area
(d) Ornamental look

Q2. If a Mohr’s circle is drawn for a fluid element inside a fluid body at rest, it would be
(a) a circle touching the origin
(b) a circle not touching the origin
(c) a point on the shear stress axis
(d) a point on the normal stress axis

Q3. While measuring horizontal angles by the method of repetition with a theodolite, readings are taken on both the verniers. Which one of the following errors will be eliminated by reading both the verniers?
(a) Error due to eccentricity of the centres
(b) Error due to imperfect adjustment of the line of collimation
(c) Effort due to imperfect adjustment of the horizontal axis
(d) Error due to imperfect graduations

Q4. The lost time due to starting delay on a traffic signal is notes to be 3s, the actual green time is 25s and yellow time is 3s. How much is the effective green time?
(a) 31s
(b) 28s
(c) 25s
(d) 22s

Q5. Leaching is process
(a) By which alkali salts present in the soil are dissolved and drained away
(b) by which alkali salts in soil come up with water
(c) of draining excess water of irrigation
(d) which controls water-logging

Q6. For a most economical trapezoidal channel section
(a) hydraulic mean radius equals the depth of flow
(b) hydraulic mean radius equals half the depth of flow
(c) bottom width is twice the depth of flow
(d) bottom width is half the depth of flow

Q7. The bearing stress of bends for Limit State method compared to working stress method of design –
(a) 2.5 times less
(b) 1.5 times less
(c) 2.5 times more
(d) 1.5 times more

Q8. If angle of contact of a drop of liquid is acute then
(a) adhesion is more than cohesion
(b) cohesion is more than adhesion
(c) cohesion is equal to adhesion
(d) adhesion and cohesion have no bearing with angle of contact

Q9. The liquidity index is defined as a ratio expressed as percentage of
(a) (ω_P-ω)/I_P ×100
(b) (ω_L-ω)/I_P ×100
(c) (ω_L-ω)/I_P
(d) (ω-ω_P)/I_P ×100

Q10. According to IS 1200, the formwork shall be measured in:
(a) Tonnage
(b) cubic m
(c) square meter
(d) Linear length

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hollow bricks are generally used to reduce the transmission of heat, sound and dampness.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. If a Mohr’s Circle drawn for a fluid element inside a fluid body at rest, it would be a point on the normal stress axis.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Measuring horizontal angle with the help of theodolite and reading were taken on both the verniers then error due to eccentricity of the centres eliminated.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Effective green time = Actual green time + Yellow time – lost time.
= 25 + 3 – 3
= 25 seconds

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Leaching is the process in which land is flooded with adequate depth of water. The alkali salts present in soil get dissolved with this water, which percolate down to join the water table or are drained away by sub surface drains.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. For most economical trapezoidal channel section
▭(R=Y/2)
R → hydraulic mean radius
Y → depth of flow.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The bearing stress of bends for Limit State method compared to working stress method of design is 1.5 times more.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. When adhesion force is more than cohesion force then fluid will wet the surface and angle of contact between fluid and surface will be acute.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. ▭(Liquidity index=(W_N-W_P)/(W_L-W_P )=(W_N-W_P)/I_P )

W_N → Natural water content
W_P → Plastic limit
W_L → Liquid limit

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The formwork shall be measured in square meter.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *