Quiz: Civil Engineering 19 AUG 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The degree of saturation in soils can be taken as:
(a) Ratio of the volume of water to that of voids in soils
(b) Ratio of water by weight to the dry soil weight
(c) Ratio of the volume of water to the gross volume of the soil
(d) Ratio of the weight of the water to that of the soil

Q2. In which type of soils more than half the total material by weight is larger than 75 micron IS sieve size?
(a) Coarse grained soils
(b) Fine grained soils
(c) Highly organic soils
(d) Silts soils

Q3. In case of a direct vernier scale
(a) graduations increase in opposite direction in which graduations of the main scale increase
(b) smallest division is longer than smallest division of the main scale
(c) graduations increase in the same direction in which graduations of the main scale increase
(d) None of these

Q4. What is the ratio of weight of rail in tonnes to the locomotive axle load in tonnes in India?
(a) 1:510
(b) 1:410
(c) 1:310
(d) 1:210

Q5. The distemper is used to coat:
(a) External concrete surface
(b) interior surface not exposed to weather
(c) Woodwork
(d) Compound walls

Q6. The unit weight of R. C. C. (in kg/m³)……..
(a) 1200
(b) 1800
(c) 2500
(d) 3000

Q7. Property of a fluid at zero temperature is referred to as _________.
(a) Stagnation property
(b) Standard property
(c) Simple property
(d) None of these

Q8. The plume behavior which occurs in the super adiabatic condition with light to moderate wind speed in the presence of large scale thermal eddies are known as………..
(a) coning plume
(b) neutral plume
(c) looping plume
(d) fanning plume

Q9. The limit state of serviceability of a steel structure includes all of the following except.
(a) Corosion
(b) Crack due to fatigue
(c) Fire
(d) Fracture due to fatigue

Q10. The item of the brick structure measured in sq. m is
(a) Broken glass coping
(b) Brick work in arches
(c) Reinforced brick work
(d) Brick edging

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ▭(degree of saturation (s)=(Volume of water (Vw))/(Volume of void(Vv) ))

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. if more than 50% of soil grains are retained over 75 micron sieve then its termed as coarse grained soils.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Direct vernier – division which are slightly shorter than main scale. Reading increases in the direction of the main scale.
→ n division of vernier is equal to (n-1) division of main scale.
Retrograde vernier – Division which are slightly longer than main scale. Reading increases in a direction opposite to main scale. n division of vernier (n+1) division of main scale.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ratio of weight of rail in tones to the locomotive axle load in tonnes is 1:510 in India.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Distemper is used to coat interior surface not exposed to weather. It is made with base as white chalk and thinner as water.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Unit weight of R.C.C. = 2500 kg/m³
Unit weight of plain cement concrete = 2400 kg/m^3

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The property at which it’s all energy measured at its static condition. When a fluid having zero velocity then it is the condition of stagnation. then its K.E. is zero and K.E. is function of absolute temp. so at zero absolute temp. property of fluid is known as stagnation property.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Looping plume occurs in super adiabatic condition in which Environmental lapse rate is greater than adiabatic lapse rate.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Limit state of serviceability
(i) Deflection
(ii) Cracking
(iii) Fire
(iv) Corrosion
(v) Vibration

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Broken glass coping measured in terms of square meter while reinforced brick work measured in terms of cubic meter.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *