Quiz: Civil Engineering 18 May 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: DFCCIL
Topic: Environmental Engineering

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The various treatment processes in a water treatment plant are listed below.
A. Filtration
B. Chlorination
C. Sedimentation
D. Coagulation
E. Floculation
(a) A, B, E, C, D
(b) D, E, C, A, B
(c) A, B, C, D, E
(d) B, C, A, E, D

Q2. The length of sedimentation tank should be at least __ the breadth of the tank.
(a) One time
(b) four times
(c) Two times
(d) three times

Q3. The characteristics of fresh and septic sewage respectively are: –
(a) Acidic and alkaline
(b) Alkaline and acidic
(c) Both acidic
(d) Both alkaline

Q4. The Bangalore method of composting of solid waste is:
(a) Facultative
(b) anaerobic and aerobic
(c) aerobic
(d) anaerobic

Q5. The design discharge for the combined sewer system shall be taken as
(a) equal to rainfall
(b) rainfall + 1 DWF
(c) rainfall + 2 DWF
(d) rainfall + 6 DWF

Q6. Which of the following method is used to forecast the population of old and very large city?
(a) Arithmetical increase method
(b) Geometric progression method
(c) Graphical method
(d) Logistic curve method

Q7. The volume (in milliliters) occupied by aerated mixed liquor containing one gram of dry solids after setting for 30 minutes is termed as:
(a) Allowable solids content
(b) Sludge volume index
(c) Liquor index
(d) Chlorination limit

Q8. Activated sludge process is an example of:
(a) Aerobic attached growth process
(b) Anaerobic suspended growth process
(c) Aerobic suspended growth process
(d) Anaerobic attached growth process

Q9. The gases which are generally evolved during anaerobic decomposition of sewage are______.
(a) CO₂ + NH₃ + SO₂ + CH₄
(b) CO₂ + NH₃ + SO₂
(c) CO₂ + NH₃ + H₂S
(d) CO₂ + NH₃ + H₂S + CH₄

Q10. The detention period of a septic tank is of the order of
(a) 2-6 hours
(b) 2-4 hours
(c) 12-36 hours
(d) 4-8 hours

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. the correct sequence of process in water treatment is-
Coagulation → flocculation → Sedimentation → Filteration → Chlorination.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The length of sedimentation tank should be at least four times the breadth of the tank. The breadth of sedimentation tank should be 10 to 12 m and depth should be 3 to 4.5 m.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The characteristics of fresh and septic sewage are Alkaline and acidic respectively.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Bangalore method of composting of solid waste is anaerobic.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Design discharge for combine sewer= Rainfall+2DWF
Design discharge for separate sewer= 6×DWF
Where DWF= Dry weather flow

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Arithmetical increase method is used to forecast the population of old and very large city. According to this method, the Population of town or city after ‘n’ decades is
▭(P_n=P_o+nx ̅ )
P_0= Present population
n = no. of decades
x ̅= Average of increase in population
P_n= Population after ‘n’ decades

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sludge volume index → Sludge volume index is defined as volume occupied in ml. by 1 gm. Of solid in the mix liquor when allow to settle for 30 min.
▭(SVI=(Settled Sludge volume (ml))/(MLSS(gm.)))

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Activated sludge process is example of aerobic suspended growth system. Sludge generated in secondary sedimentation tank mostly consist of living and active micro-organism, hence it is referred as activated sludge.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. the gases which are evolved during anerobic decomposition of sewage are carbon di- oxide (CO2), Ammonia (NH3), Hydrogen sulphide (H2S) and methane (CH4).

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The detention period of septic tank is 12 to 36 hours.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?