Quiz: Civil Engineering 18 april 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Fluid Mechanics

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Newton’s law of viscosity is a relationship between-
(a) Rate of shear strain & temperature
(b) Shear stress & rate of shear strain
(c) Pressure, velocity & temperature
(d) Shear stress & velocity
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Hydraulics & Fluid Mechanics
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q2. A fluid in which resistance to deformation is independent of the shear stress, is called ___________.
(a) Bingham plastic fluid
(b) Pseudo plastic fluid
(c) dilatant fluid
(d) Newtonian fluid
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Hydraulics & Fluid Mechanics
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q3. The property of a fluid which enables it to resist tensile stress is known as
(a) compressibility
(b) surface tension
(c) cohesion
(d) adhesion
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Hydraulics & Fluid Mechanics
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q4. A fluid is defined as one which;
(a) cannot withstand shear
(b) can withstand elongation
(c) Deforms continuously when subjected to shear stress
(d) is solid-like when there is no motion
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Hydraulics & Fluid Mechanics
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q5. Piezometer is used to measure:
(a) Pressure in pipe, channels etc.
(b) Atmospheric pressure
(c) Very low pressure
(d) Difference of pressure between two points
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Hydraulics & Fluid Mechanics
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q6. The point in the immersed body through which the resultant pressure of the liquid may be taken to act is known as
(a) Center of gravity
(b) Center of buoyancy
(c) Center of pressure
(d) Metacenter
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Hydraulics & Fluid Mechanics
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q7. The intensity of pressure at a depth h is equal to
(a) specific weight × depth
(b) specific volume × depth
(c) density × depth
(d) force depth
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Hydraulics & Fluid Mechanics
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q8. Meta-centric height is the distance between-
(a) Meta Centre and water surface
(b) Meta Centre and Centre of buoyancy
(c) Meta Centre and Centre of gravity
(d) meta Centre and centroid
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Hydraulics & Fluid Mechanics
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q9. The maximum head loss in a pipe with bend angle
(a) 60°
(b) 90°
(c) U-bend
(d) 30°
L1Difficulty 4
QTags Hydraulics & Fluid Mechanics
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q10. Gradually varied flow is
(a) Steady uniform
(b) non-steady non-uniform
(c) non-steady uniform
(d) steady non-uniform
L1Difficulty 4
QTags Hydraulics & Fluid Mechanics
QCereator Ashwani Jain

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Newton’s law states that the shear stress is directly proportional to the rate of shear strain for Newtonian fluid.
τ α dv/dy
▭(τ=μ.dv/dy)

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. For Newtonian fluid there is constant viscosity for different fluid at particular temp which resist the deformation without any influence of shear stress.
In other word dynamic viscosity is constant for particular fluid at particular temp.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Surface tension – It is the property of fluid which enables that it will resist external tensile stress because of cohesive forces of molecules of a fluid.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. A fluid is defined as one which deforms continuously when subjected to shear stress.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Piezometer is a device which is used to measure low pressure it can only measure pressure of liquid only and not able to measure for gas. It could not able to measure pressure below ambient I.e. vacuum pressure.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. P = (ρ×g)×h
= specific weight × height

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gradually varied flow is steady non-uniform flow with the condition that depth will be constant because there is no change in velocity with respect to time.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *