QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (18-09-2020)

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: MISCELLANEOUS

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. A liquid compressed in cylinder has a volume of 0.04 m³ at 50 N/cm² and a volume of 0.039 m³ at 150 N/cm². The bulk modulus of elasticity of liquid is:
(a) 400 N/cm²
(b) 4000 N/cm²
(c) 40000 N/cm²
(d) 40 N/cm²

Q2. The viscosity of a gas
(a) decreases with increase in temperature
(b) increases with increases in temperature
(c) is independent of temperature
(d) is independent of pressure for very high pressure intensities

Q3. One torr pressure is equivalent to:
(a) 1 atmosphere
(b) 1 mm of mercury
(c) 10 m of water
(d) 1 Pascal

Q4. The pressure in Pascals at a depth of 1 m below the free surface of a body of water will be equal to
(a) 1 Pa
(b) 98.1 Pa
(c) 981 Pa
(d) 9810 Pa

Q5. Which one of the following surveys is employed for collecting sufficient data in connection with sewage disposal and water supply works?
(a) Topographic survey
(b) Cadastral survey
(c) Geodetic survey
(d) Cross-sectioning and profile leveling

Q6. In case of a direct vernier scale
(a) graduations increase in opposite direction in which graduations of the main scale increase
(b) smallest division is longer than smallest division of the main scale
(c) graduations increase in the same direction in which graduations of the main scale increase
(d) None of these

Q7. A line joining some fixed stations on main survey lines is
(a) Check line
(b) Base line
(c) Tie line
(d) Cross line

Q8. In a well conditions triangle, one angle should not be less than :
(a) 60°
(b) 50°
(c) 30°
(d) 45°

Q9. A substance bar can be used to determine :
(a) Horizontal angles
(b) Horizontal distances
(c) Vertical angles
(d) Horizontal and vertical distances

Q10. If the fore bearing of the line AB is 119°48’ then back baring is:
(a) 299° 48’
(b) 209°48’
(c) 119°48’
(d) 319°48’

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bulk modulus
K = – ∆P/(∆V/V)
K= -[(0.04×[150-50])/(0.039-0.04)]=4000 N\/cm^2

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. As we know that
⇒ With increasing temp. viscosity of liquid decrease because as we increase the temperature which cause decreases the cohesive forces between modulus so that viscosity is decrease
⇒ with increasing temp. viscosity of gas increases because as we increase the temp. which cause increase the rate of molecules momentum transfer which is the main reason of viscous forces within the gases. So that viscosity in increase.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 760 torr = 1 atmospheric pressure
760 mm = 1 atmospheric pressure
i.e. 1 mm of mercury = 760 torr
it is on the name of Torricelli

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pressure (P) = ρ.gh
= 1000×9.81×1
= 9810 Pa.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cross-sectioning and profile leveling survey is employed for collecting sufficient data in connection with sewage disposal and water supply works.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Direct vernier – division which are slightly shorter than main scale. Reading increases in the direction of the main scale.
→ n division of vernier is equal to (n-1) division of main scale.
Retrograde vernier – Division which are slightly longer than main scale. Reading increases in a direction opposite to main scale. n division of vernier (n+1) division of main scale.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. A line joining some fixed stations on main survey line is tie line. Tie line is used to locate the interior details which are comparatively for away from the main survey line.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. In well condition triangle angle (θ) should be in range of 30° to 120°
▭(30≤θ≤120)
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. substance bar is used to measure 90° Angle in any point & drawing perpendicular by exterior point & also used to measure horizontal distance.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. fore bearing of line ‘AB’ = 119°48’
Fore baring is less than 180° so we calculate back bearing by adding 180°. If fore bearing greater than 180° than we subtract 180° from it.
Back bearing of line AB = 180°+〖119°48〗^’=〖299°48〗^’

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *