Quiz: Civil Engineering 17 july 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The maximum depth of neutral axis for a beam with Fe 415 bars in limit state method of design is:
(a) 0.46 d
(b) 0.48 d
(c) 0.50 d
(d) 0.53 d

Q2. Minimum diameter of a longitudinal reinforcement in a RCC column as per IS codal provisions shall be:
(a) 16 mm
(b) 12 mm
(c) 10 mm
(d) 8 mm

Q3. Double mass curve technique is followed to
(a) check the consistency of rain gauge record
(b) find the average rainfall over a number of year
(c) find the number of rain gauge required
(d) estimate the missing precipitation values

Q4. The weight of 10 mm diameter mild steel rod per meter length is equal to________:
(a) 0.22 kg
(b) 0.32 kg
(c) 0.42 kg
(d) 0.62 kg

Q5. A substance bar can be used to determine :
(a) Horizontal angles
(b) Horizontal distances
(c) Vertical angles
(d) Horizontal and vertical distances

Q6. The Bangalore method of composting of solid waste is:
(a) Facultative
(b) anaerobic and aerobic
(c) aerobic
(d) anaerobic

Q7. Which of the following represents the approximate overflow rate (Inters/hours/m²) for the plain sedimentation tank?
(a) 500 – 750
(b) 800 – 1200
(c) 1200 – 1520
(d) 1650 – 2500

Q8. You are asked to construct a massive concrete dam. The type of cement you will use is:
(a) ordinary Portland cement
(b) Rapid hardening Portland cement
(c) Low heat cement
(d)Blast furnace slag cement

Q9. Most important constituents of cement are
(a) C_3 A and C_2 S
(b) C_3 S and C_3 A
(c) C_3 S and C_2 S
(d) C_3 A and C_4 AF

Q10. Number of links in a 30 m metric chain is _________
(a) 100
(b) 150
(c) 180
(d) 200

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Grade of steel maximum depth of N.A.
Fe-250 0.53d
Fe-415 0.48d
Fe-500 0.46d

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. In column minimum diameter for longitudinal reinforcement is 12mm. for Transverse reinforcement minimum diameter is 6 mm.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Double mass curve technique is followed to check the consistency of rain gauge record. It is used to correct the inconsistency of precipitation records.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Quantity of steel (in kg.) per meter length is given by = M/L=d^2/162=0.00618d^2
Where d = diameter of steel rod (in mm.)
L = length (in m.)
M = Quantity of steel (in kg.)
Now = M/L=0.00618d^2
= 0.00618×(10)²
= 0.618 ≃ 0.62 kg

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. substance bar is used to measure 90° Angle in any point & drawing perpendicular by exterior point & also used to measure horizontal distance.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Bangalore method of composting of solid waste is anaerobic.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. surface overflow rate for plain sedimentation tank is 12,000 to 18,000 l/day/m² or 500 to 750 l/hours/m² while surface overflow rate for sedimentation with coagulation is 24,000 to 30,000 l/day/m² or 1000 to 1250 l/hours/m².

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Low heat cement is preferred to construct a massive concrete dam because it has less heat of hydration.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Most important constituents of cement are C_3 S and C_3 A.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Chain Link’s
a) Metric chain

(i) 20 m

(ii) 30 m

 

100 link

150 link

b) Gunter’s chain

66ft

 

100 link

c) Engineer’s Chain

100 ft

 

100 link

d) Revenue Chain

33ft

 

16 link

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *