Quiz: Civil Engineering 17 April 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: THDC-Junior Engineer Trainee
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. A series of step without any landing in their direction is called
(a) Riser
(b) Tread
(c) Nosing
(d) Flight

Q2. At a sewage treatment plant for a flow of 3 m³/sec, the cross-sectional area of grit chamber will be about
(a) 20 m²
(b) 25 m²
(c) 30 m²
(d) 10 m²

Q3. The irrigation works constructed for regulating the supply of irrigation water is called as
(a) Regulators
(b) Escapes
(c) Falls
(d) Canal outlet and modulus

Q4. The ratio between adopted centrifugal ratios for roads and railways is
(a) 3 : 1
(b) 2 : 1
(c) 5 : 1
(d) 4 : 1

Q5. The rise or fall of head ‘h’ in a capillary tube of diameter ‘d’ and liquid surface tension σ and specific weight w is equal to
(a) 4σ\wd
(b) 4dσ/w
(c) 4wd\σ
(d) 4wσ\d

Q6. Calculate the curvature correction (in m.) if distance between the instrument and staff is 1000 m.
(a) –0.0785
(b) 0.0785
(c) –0.0673
(d) 0.0673

Q7. If the coefficient of active earth pressure is 1/3 then what is the value of coefficient of passive earth pressure?
(a) 1/9
(b) 1/3
(c) 3
(d) 1

Q8. What is the power (in kW) transmitted by a rotating shaft? (Where : P = power, N= Speed in rpm and T = Torque transmitted)
(a) 2πNT/60
(b) 2πNT²/60000
(c) NT/60000π
(d) 2πNT/60000

Q9. In a slab, the minimum reinforcement using steel of grade Fe 415 is –
(a) 0.12% of is gross sectional area
(b) 0.20% of is gross sectional area
(c) 0.15% of is gross sectional area
(d) 0.10% of is gross sectional area

Q10. If L_f is load factor S is shape factor and F is factor of safety in elastic design, the following:
(a) L_f=S×F
(b) L_f=S+F
(c) L_f=S-F
(d) L_f=F-S
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Flight → A series of steps without any landing, platform or break in their direction.
Riser → It is the vertical distance between two successive tread.
Nosing → It is the outer projection of a tread.
Tread → It is the upper horizontal surface of a step upon which the feet is place while ascending or descending.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The horizontal velocity in grit chambers is about 0.3 m/sec.
Cross-sectional area required = Discharge/(Velocity (horizontal))
=3/0.3
= 10 m^2.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The irrigation works constructed for regulating the supply of irrigation water is called as Regulators. The main purpose of the regulators is to regulate the discharge depth or velocity in canal.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
→ Maximum value of centrifugal ratio for roads = 1/4
→ Maximum value of centrifugal ratio for railways = 1/8
So, ratio between these two = (1/4)/(1/8)
= (2 : 1)

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Capillary rise or fall
h = 4σcosθ/ρgd
But ω (Weight density) = ρg,
and cos θ for water and glass = 1
∵ ▭(h=4σ/ωd)

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given,
Distance between the instrument and staff (d)= 1000 m. = 1 km
Correction due to curvature is given by
C_c = –0.0785 d²
C_c = –0.0785 (1)²
▭(C_c=-0.0785 m.)

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given,
k_a=1/3
k_p= ?
we know,
k_a.k_p=1
1/3.k_p=1
▭(k_p=3 )

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Power (P) = 2πNT/60 (watts)
P= 2πNT/60×1/10³ (Kilo watt)
P=2πNT/60000

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Minimum reinforcement.
For mild steel bar → 0.15% of gross area
For HYSD bar → 0.12% of gross area

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Load factor = Shape factor × factor of safety
▭(L_F=S×F)
▭(Shape factor (S)=Z_P/Z_e )
Where Z_P = plastic section modulus
Z_e = Elastic section modulus

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?