Quiz: Civil Engineering 16 Oct 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Building, Material & Construction

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which of the following is not a defect in timber due to natural forces:
(a) burls
(b) shakes
(c) knots
(d) chip marks

Q2. The main ingredients of Portland cement are :
(a) Lime & Silica
(b) Lime & alumina
(c) Silica and Alumina
(d) Lime and iron

Q3. Retarders are used for:
(a) Construction of high rise building
(b) Repair works
(c) Cold weather conditions
(d) Grouting deep oil wells

Q4. Which of the below is not a preliminary consideration for building a foundation?
(a) Bearing capacity of soil
(b) Ground water condition
(c) Settlement control
(d) Soil organisms

Q5. A sample of cement is said to be sound when it does not contain free
(a) lime
(b) silica
(c) iron oxide
(d) alumina

Q6. The most suitable stone for building piers is
(a) granite
(b) limestone
(c) marble
(d) sandstone

Q7. A stretcher bonds is usually used for
(a) half brick wall
(b) one brick wall
(c) one and half brick wall
(d) two brick wall

Q8. The initial setting time for quick cement is
(a) 5 seconds
(b) 5 minutes
(c) 5 hours
(d) 5 days

Q9. The lintels are preferred to arches because
(a) arches require more headroom to span the openings like doors, windows, etc.
(b) arches require strong abutments to withstand arch thrust
(c) arches are difficult in construction
(d) All of the above

Q10. The setting and hardening of cement after addition of water is due to
(a) the presence of gypsum
(b) binding action of water
(c) hydration of some of the constituent compounds of cement
(d) evaporation of water

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chip marks is not a defect in timber due to natural forces. It comes during the conversion of timber.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The main ingredients of ordinary Portland cement are Lime and Silica.
→ Composition of ordinary Portland cement-
Lime → 62-65%
Silica → 17-25%
Alumina → 3 – 8%
Iron oxide → 0.5-6%
Magnesia → 0.5 – 4 %

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Retarders are used to delay the hydration of cement and extend the initial setting time. It is therefore used to grout deep oil wells, transport ready made concrete (RMC) and avoid cold joints.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Soil organisms is not a preliminary consideration for building a foundation while bearing capacity of soil, ground water condition and settlement control are all very important parameters to be considered while selecting the right foundation.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Le – chatelier’s device is used for determining the soundness of cement due to Presence of free lime while autoclave test is used for determining the soundness of cement due to lime and magnesia both. A sample of cement is said to be sound when it does not contain free lime and magnesia.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Granite stone is best suited for construction of building piers and abutments of a railways bridge as it is hard, durable and strong. It is an example of igneous rock.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Stretcher bond is the arrangement of bonding in which bricks are laid along the length in each case. These bonds provide half brick wall thickness or 4.5 inches wall or 115 mm wall.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The initial setting time and final setting time for quick settling cement is 5 min. and 30 min respectively. It is produced by adding aluminium sulphate in very fine powdered form.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The lintels are preferred to arches because arches are difficult in construction and also required more headroom to span the openings like doors, windows etc.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The setting and hardening of cement after addition of water is due to hydration of some of the constituent compounds of cement. Total 38%. Of water by weight of cement required to complete Hydration.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *