Quiz: Civil Engineering 16 June 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: HPPSC-AE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. In limit state method of design, for bars in compression the values of bond stress shall be:
(a) Decreased by 20%
(b) Increased by 25%
(c) Decreased by 25%
(d) Increased by 20%

Q2. The pressure within the cylinder of a hydraulic press is 9 MPa. The inside diameter of the cylinder is 500 mm. If the permissible tensile stress is 180 N/mm², the minimum wall thickness of the cylinder is:
(a) 12.5 mm
(b) 16 mm
(c) 9 mm
(d) 18 mm

Q3. What is the kinematic indeterminacy for the frame shown above? (Member inextensible)

(a) 6
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 21

Q4. If the fore bearing of the line AB is 119°48’ then back baring is:
(a) 299° 48’
(b) 209°48’
(c) 119°48’
(d) 319°48’

Q5. What is the presence of original rounded surface on the manufactured piece of timber called?
(a) Chip mark
(b) Torn grain
(c) Wane
(d) Diagonal grain

Q6. Two primary settling basins are 25m in diameter and 2.1 m in depth. If the discharge is 26000 m³ per day, and the detention time is 2.40h, calculate the volume of the tank.
(a) 1300 m³
(b) 1200 m³
(c) 1350 m³
(d) 1250 m³

Q7. A partially saturated sample of soil has a unit weight of 2.0 g/cm³ and specific gravity of soil particles is 2.6. If the moisture content in the soil is 20%, the degree of saturation is:
(a) 20%
(b) 77%
(c) 92%
(d) None of these

Q8. What is the mechanical widening required for a pavement of width 7m on a horizontal curve of radius 490m, if the longest wheel base of vehicle expected on the road is 7.0m?
(a) 0.07 m
(b) 0.05 m
(c) 0.49m
(d) 0.1m

Q9. Compression members always tend to buckle in the direction of the:
(a) Perpendicular to the axis of load,
(b) Minimum cross-section
(c) Least radius of gyration
(d) Axis of load

Q10. Which precipitation is caused by natural rising of warmer lighter air in colder and denser surroundings?
(a) Cyclonic precipitation
(b) Orographic precipitation
(c) Convective precipitation
(d) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Table of bond stress in IS code given for plain bars in tension.
→ for HYSD bar in tension increase the value by 60%
→ for bars in compression the value is increased by 25%

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Maximum stress inside thin cylinder.
σ_ind= Pd/2t
180 = (9×500)/2t
t = 12.5 mm

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. No.of inextensible members (m) =10
No.of joints (j) =9
No.of external reactions (r_e) =6
Internal hinged reactions (r_r) =0
Kinematic indeterminacy (D_k) =3j-r_e-m+r_r
=(3×9)-6-10+0
▭(D_k=11)

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fore bearing of line ‘AB’ = 119°48’
Fore baring is less than 180° so we calculate back bearing by adding 180°. If fore bearing greater than 180° than we subtract 180° from it.
Back bearing of line AB = 180°+〖119°48〗^’=〖299°48〗^’

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Wane → Presence of original rounded surface on the manufactured piece of timber called wane.
Torn grain→ it is the depression induced in timber due to falling of tools over timber.
Chip mark → This is the detect in timber indicated by mark or sign placed on finished surface of timber.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given, Discharge (Q) = 26000 m³/day
Detention time (t_d ) = 2.4 h or 2.4/24=0.1 day
Detention time (t_d) = (Volume of tank)/(Rate of flow or discharge(Q) )
Volume of both tank = t_d×Q
= 0.1 × 26000
= 2600 m³
Volume of each tank = 2600/2
= 1300 m³

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Soil is partially saturated
Unit weight = 2g/cm³
G = 2.6
Moisture content (w) = 20%
Degree of saturation (S) =?
r_d=r_b/((1+w) )=(Gr_w)/((1+e) )
2/(1+0.2)=(2.6×1)/(1+e)
▭(e=0.56)
Se=WG
S×0.56=0.2×2.6
▭(S=0.928=92.8%)

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given, length of wheel base (l) = 7m
Radius (R) = 490m.
No. of lanes (n) = 2
mechanical widening W_me = (nl^2)/2R
= (2×(7)^2)/(2×490) = 0.1

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. A section buckles about the minor principle axis. For minor principle axis, area of moment of inertia is minimum, thus the radius of gyration is minimum. Hence, the compression members always tend to buckle in the direction of the least radius of gyration.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Orographic precipitation → It is the result from lifting of warm moisture laden air masses due to topographic barriers like mountains.
Cyclonic precipitation → It is caused by lifting of air mass due to pressure difference.
Convective precipitation → It is caused by natural rising of warmer, lighter air in colder and denser surroundings.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?