Quiz: Civil Engineering 16 Dec 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Pier foundation is also called:
(a) Caisson
(b) Box
(c) Bridge
(d) Girder

Q2. Duco paints are
(a) cellulose paints
(b) oil paints
(c) plastic paints
(d) emulsion paints

Q3. As compared to ordinary Portland cement, high alumina cement has
(a) Higher initial setting time but lower final setting time
(b) Lower initial setting time but higher final setting time
(c) Higher initial and final setting time
(d) Lower initial and final setting time.

Q4. Which of the following is likely to result in turbidity in water?
(a) Bacteria
(b) Sand particles
(c) Clay particles
(d) Calcium Sulphate

Q5. What is the SI unit of stiffness coefficient?
(a) m/kN
(b) kN/m
(c) kN
(d) m

Q6. For drawing ILD, what value of test load is assumed?
(a) 1 unit
(b) Arbitrary
(c) Depends upon structure
(d) 0

Q7. Accuracy in the measurement of the thickness of the slab or sectional dimension of column and beam (in centimetre) should be
(a) 0.5
(b) 1
(c) 5
(d) 10

Q8. The surveyor’s compass and prismatic compass:
(a) Both give Quadratic Bearing (QB) of a line
(b) both give Whole Circle Bearing (WCB) of a line
(c) both give Quadratic Bearing (QB) of a line and Whole Circle Bearing (WCB) of a line
(d)give Quadratic Bearing (QB) of a line and Whole circle Bearing (WCB) of a line respectively

Q9. While submitting a tender, the contractor is required to deposit some amount with the department as a guarantee of the tender known as __.
(a) Earnest money
(b) Bank guarantee
(c) Security deposit
(d) Caution money

Q10. The most economical section of a lined canal is :
(a) a rectangular section with circular bottom for small discharges
(b) a triangular section with circular bottom for small discharges
(c) trapezoidal section with rounded corners for high discharges
(d) both (b) and (c)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Caisson foundation is often used in the construction of bridge piers, hence it is also called pier foundation.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Duco paints are cellulose paints. They have excellence water resistance, fast – drying finish, self levelling properties and high durability.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. As compared to ordinary Portland cement, high alumina cement has higher initial setting time i.e. 3.5 hour but lower final setting time i.e. 5 hour.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Clay particles is likely to result in turbidity in water. Turbidity is extent to which light is either scattered or absorbed due to presence of suspended solid in water.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The stiffness coefficient is load or force per unit deflection so SI unit of stiffness coefficient will be kN/m.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 1unit load is assumed for drawing the influence load diagram. 1unit load is assumed because calculations are easy and then actual load are multiplied with the results obtained to calculate further.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The accuracy in the measurement of the thickness of the slab or sectional dimension of column and beam should be 0.5 cm.
Wood work = 2 mm
Steel work = 1 mm
Volume = 0.01 m³
Area = 0.01 m²

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. surveyor compass work on the principal of quadratic bearing & prismatic compass works on the principal of whole circle bearing.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The contractor is required to deposit some amount with the department as a guarantee of the tender known as earnest money. It is about 2% of total cost of construction.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The most economical section of a lined canal is
(i) A triangular section with circular bottom for small discharges.
(ii) Trapezoidal section with rounded corners for high discharges.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?