Quiz: Civil Engineering 16 April 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: Punjab PSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: No negative marking
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The minimum depth of foundation for building of clay is
(a) 0.9 to 1.6 m
(b) 0.6 to 0.9 m
(c) 0.2 to 0.4 m
(d) 0.4 to 0.6

Q2. In a closed traverse, latitudes and departures of the sides were calculated and it was observed that
Σ Lattitude = 1.39
Σ Departure = –2.17
Calculate the length and bearing of the closing error.
(a) 2.577 m
(b) 2.97 m
(c) 3.25 m
(d) 4.35 m

Q3. A sewer is commonly designed to attain self-cleansing velocity at
(a) Sewer running half full
(b) Peak hourly rate of flow
(c) Minimum hourly rate of flow
(d) Average hourly rate of flow

Q4. Base period of a crop is the time between
(a) The instant of sowing to its harvesting
(b) First watering at the time of sowing to its last watering before harvesting
(c) Sowing to last watering
(d) First watering at the time of sowing to the time of harvesting

Q5. Viscosity of a fluid with specific gravity 1.3 is measured to be 0.0034 Ns/m². Its kinematic viscosity, in m²/s, is___________:
(a) 2.6 × 10-6
(b) 4.4 × 10-6
(c) 5.8 × 10-6
(d) 7.2 × 10-6

Q6. Which one of the following expression gives intermediate sight distance as per I.R.C. standards? (SSD: Stopping sight distance; OSD: Overtaking sight distance)
(a) 2OSD
(b) ((SSD+OSD))/2
(c) 2SSD
(d) ((OSD-SSD)/2)

Q7. The light weight aggregates are obtained from
(a) Volcanic source
(b) Igneous source
(c) Metamorphic source
(d) Sedimentary source

Q8. A level line is a:
(a) Line passing through centre of cross hairs and centre of eye-piece.
(b) Line parallel to the mean spherical surface of the earth
(c) Line passing through object line and the eye-piece.
(d) Horizontal line

Q9. In design of lacing system for a built-up steel column, the maximum allowable slenderness ratio of a lacing bar is
(a) 250
(b) 180
(c) 120
(d) 145

Q10. The tensile strength of M25 grade concrete will be
(a) 3.5N/mm2
(b) 5 N/mm2
(c) 25 N/mm2
(d) 35 N/mm
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Type of soil along with their depth of foundation –
Sand – 0.8 – 1.0 m
Clay – 0.9 – 1.6 m

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given,
Σ latitude=1.39,Σ Departure= -2.17
Now,
Closing error=√((Σ L)^2+(Σ D)^2 )=√((1.39)^2+(-2.17)^2 )=2.577 m.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Self-cleansing velocity is such flow velocity as would be sufficient to flush out any deposited solids in the sewer. A sewer is commonly designed to attain the self-cleansing velocity at minimum hourly rate of flow.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. base period of a crop is the time between first watering at the time of sowing to its last watering before harvesting.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Dynamic viscosity (μ) = 0.0034 (N-S)/m²
Specific gravity (G) = 1.3
Kinematic viscosity (ν) = μ/ρ
ν = μ/(ρ_w G)
ν = 0.0034/(1000×1.3 )
= 2.61 × 10^(-6) m²/sec.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per IRC 66 : 1976–
The intermediate sight distance = 2 × SSD
SSD = Stopping sight distance

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Most of the light weight aggregates are obtained from volcanic source.
Ex. Basalt, blast furnace slag, natural pumice etc.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Level line is a line lying on a level surface. Level surface is parallel to mean spherical surface of the earth.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. In design of lacing system for a built-up steel column, the maximum allowable slenderness ratio of a lacing bar is 145.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Flexural tensile strength = 0.7 √fck
= 0.7 √25
=3.5 N\/mm²

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?