QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (16-09-2020)

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: MISCELLANEOUS

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The best method of interpolation of contours in indirect method of contouring is by
(a) Computation
(b) Interpolation
(c) Imagination
(d) Estimation

Q2. The side slope of embankments for a railway track is generally taken as
(a) 1 : 2
(b) 1 : 1
(c) 1.5 : 2
(d) 2 : 1

 

Q3. A vehicle is travelling at 80 km per hour. Assuming that the driver’s perception time is 1.5 second and the reaction time is 0.5 second, what is the stopping distance on a dry level concrete pavement for which the coefficient of friction between the pavement and the tyre is 0.35?
(a) 116.4 mm
(b) 117.4 mm
(c) 115.4 mm
(d) 116.0mm

Q4. A vehicle has a wheel base of 5.5 m. What is the off-tracking while negotiating a curved path with a mean radius 30 m?
(a) 0.6
(b) 0.7
(c) 0.4
(d) 0.5

Q5. The stopping sight distance (SSD) for two-way traffic, with single lane, and the stopping distance (SD) are related as:
(a) SS D = S D
(b) SS D = 2 SD
(c) SS D = SD/2
(d) SS D = 4SD

Q6. Cross hairs in a surveying telescope are fitted
(a) in front of the eye piece
(b) in the objective glass
(c) at the centre of telescope
(d) in the optical centre of the eye piece

 

Q7. In a closed traverse, latitudes and departures of the sides were calculated and it was observed that
Σ Lattitude = 1.39
Σ Departure = –2.17
Calculate the length and bearing of the closing error.
(a) 2.577 m
(b) 2.97 m
(c) 3.25 m
(d) 4.35 m

 

Q8. The minimum length of a railway passenger platform should be
(a) 138 m
(b) 183 m
(c) 193 m
(d) 298 m

Q9. For Broad Gauge (B.G.) railway passenger platforms should not be
(a) Less than 305 m
(b) Greater than 305 m
(c) Less than 503 m
(d) Greater than 703 m

Q10. Radiation, intersection and resection are
(a) Compass surveying techniques
(b) Chain surveying techniques
(c) Levelling techniques
(d) Plane table surveying techniques

SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Computation is the best method of interpolation of contours indirect method of contouring

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The side slope of embankments for a railway tracks is 2 : 1

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. V = 80 Kmph
total reaction time t_R : 1.5 + 0.5 = 2 second
f = 0.35
S.S.D. = 0.278 × v × t_R + V^2/(254 (f))
= 0.278 × 80 × 2 + 80^2/(254 × 0.35)
= 116.47 m

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Off tracking = l^2/2R
= (5.5)^2/(2 ×30)
= 0.504 m

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The stopping sight distance for two way traffic with single lane.
S.S.D. = 2 S.D.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cross-hair in a surveying telescope are fitted in front of the eye piece.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Closing error = √((ΣL)^2+ (ΣD)^2 )
= √((1.39)^2+ (–2.17)^2 )
= 2.577 m

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Minimum length of railway passenger platform = 138 m.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. For broad gauge railway passenger platform should not be less than 305 m.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Four methods are available for carrying out plane table survey
(i) Radiation
(ii) Intersection
(iii) Traversing
(iv) Resection.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *