Quiz: Civil Engineering 15 Sep 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The initial setting time for quick cement is
(a) 5 seconds
(b) 5 minutes
(c) 5 hours
(d) 5 days

Q2. Which of the following materials has the highest carbon percentage?
(a) Cast iron
(b) Mild steel
(c) High carbon steel
(d) Stainless steel

Q3. Mullion is _________ member employed to sub divide a window or door opening vertically.
(a) Horizontal
(b) Inclined (at 45o)
(c) Vertical
(d) Inclined (at 60o)

Q4. The standard turbidity produced by one mg of silicon dioxide (silica) in one litre of distilled water, is called
(a) One Jackson turbidity unit (JTU)
(b) one Formazine turbidity unit (FTU)
(c) one Nephelometry turbidity unit (NTU)
(d) None of the above

Q5. Methemoglobinemia is caused due to drinking of water having excess of
(a) fluorides
(b) iron
(c) hardness
(d) nitrates

Q6. The capillary depression in mercury is on account of
(a) adhesion being larger than the viscosity
(b) surface tension being larger than the viscosity
(c) cohesion being greater than the adhesion
(d) vapour pressure being small

Q7. Spherical shape of droplets of mercury is due to
(a) high density
(b) high surface tension
(c) high adhesion
(d) Water

Q8. Stopping sight distance is always
(a) Less than overtaking sight distance
(b) Equal to overtaking sight distance
(c) More than over taking sight distance
(d) None of these

Q9. Which one of the following gives the correct increasing order of the densities of a soil sample?
(a) Saturated, submerged, wet, dry
(b) Saturated, wet, submerged, dry
(c) Saturated, wet, dry, submerged
(d) Wet, saturated, submerged, dry

Q10. Negative skin friction on piles
(a) is caused due to relative settlement of the soil
(b) is caused in soft clays
(c) decreases the pile capacity
(d) all of the above.

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. the initial setting time and final setting time for quick settling cement is 5 min. and 30 min respectively. it is produced by adding aluminium sulphate in very fine powdered form.

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Type of steel Carbon percentage
Cast iron 2.0 – 4.0%
Steel 0.1 – 0.25%
Wrought iron (purest form of iron) < 0.1 %

If carbon content (%) is higher, then the material will be more brittle and lesser will lead to ductile material.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mullion is a vertical member. It is often provided to give aesthetic appearance. It is also provided to extend extra support to structure which has large opening.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. the standard turbidity is produced by one mg. of silica as silicon dioxide (SiO_2 ) is added to 1l. of pure water to make the standard turbid solution is called one Jackson turbidity unit (JTU)

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Methemoglobinemia or blue baby disease is caused due to drinking of water having excess of nitrates. The permissible limit of nitrate in drinking water is 45 mg/l.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. the capillary depression in mercury is one account of cohesion being greater than the adhesion. The liquid will not wet the solid surface in this phenomenon and the liquid surface is concave downward with the angle of contact greater than 90° and less than 180°.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Spherical shape of droplets of mercury is due to high surface tension because due to surface tension, it will try to minimize its surface area and mathematically sphere has minimum surface area.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ▭(SSD<<<ISD<OSD)
SSD = Stopping sight distance
ISD = Intermediate sight distance = 2 × SSD
OSD = Overtaking sight distance

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. the correct increasing order of the densities of a soil sample is –
▭(γ_S> γ_(sat )> γ_b>γ_d>γ^’ )
Where,
γ_s=unit weight of solids
γ_sat=Saturated unit weight
γ_b=bulk\/wet unit weight
γ_d=dry unit weight
γ^’=Submerged unit weight

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. negative skin friction on piles occurs in loose or soft soil. In this phenomenon surrounding soil settle more than settlement of pile and it also reduce the load carrying capacity of soil.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *