Quiz: Civil Engineering 15 May 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: DFCCIL
Topic: Soil Mechanics

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. A soil sample is having a specific gravity 2.60 and a void ratio of 0.78. The water content required to fully saturate, the soil at the void ratio would be
(a) 10%
(b) 30%
(c) 50%
(d) 70%

Q2. If D_60,D_30 and D_10 of sizes of a soil grading are 4 mm, 2 mm and 0.5 mm, what will be the coefficient of uniformity of this soil?
(a) 0.5
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 8

Q3. For a sand having an internal friction of 30° the ratio of passive to active lateral earth pressure will be
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 6
(d) 9

Q4. With respect to c-ϕ soil in an infinite slope, identify if the following two statements are True of False:
I. The stable slop angel can be greater than ϕ
II. The factor of safety of the slope does not depend on the height of soil in the slope.
(a) Both statements are false
(b) I is true but II is false
(c) I is false but II is true
(d) Both statements are true

Q5. Which of the following assumptions is wrongly stated in regard to the Rankine’s theory of earth pressure?
(a) The back of the wall is smooth
(b) The soil mass in semi-infinite and homogeneous
(c) The ground surface is plane
(d) The retaining wall yields about the base

Q6. Test used to determine ultimate bearing capacity and probable settlement under a given loading is
(a) Plate load
(b) Bearing Load
(c) Settlement load
(d) Field load

Q7. Find the width of grillage foundation if the total load is 650 kN and safe bearing capacity of soil is 65 kN/m^2.
(a) 10 m
(b) 12 m
(c) 14 m
(d) 16 m

Q8. What will be the seepage velocity of soil having discharge velocity of 5×10^(-7) m/s and a void ratio of 0.50?
(a) 15×10^(-7) m/sec
(b) 30×10^(-7) m/sec
(c) 20×10^(-7) m/sec
(d) 10×10^(-7) m/sec

Q9. The rate of flow of water through a soil is proportional to the hydraulic gradient is demonstrated experimentally by:
(a) Atterberg
(b) Henry Darcy
(c) Casagrande
(d) Terzaghi

Q10. The relationship between air content of soil (a_c) and its degree of saturation (S_r) is expressed as
(a) a_c=1+S_r
(b) a_c=S_r-1
(c) a_c=1-S_r
(d) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Specific gravity (G)=2.60
Void ratio (e)=0.78
Water content (w)=?
Fully saturated i.e. S=1
se=wG
1×0.78=w×2.60
▭(w=30%)

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
D_60=4mm
D_30=2mm
D_10=0.5mm
Coefficient of uniformity (C_u )=D_60/D_10
=4/0.5
=8

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given, ϕ=30°
Active earth pressure coefficient k_a=(1-sinϕ)/(1+sinϕ)=(1-sin30)/(1+sin30)=0.5/1.5=1/3
〖Passive earth pressure coefficient k〗_P=(1+sinϕ)/(1-sinϕ)=(1+sin30)/(1-sin30)=1.5/0.5=3
k_P/k_a =3/(1\/3)
▭(k_P/k_a =9)

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. → In stable slope angle is greater than critical angle (ϕ)
→ Factor of safety depend on Height of soil in slope

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rankine assumption in earth pressure analysis
→ soil is cohesionless.
→ Face of the wall in contact with backfill is vertical & smooth
→ ground surface is planer that may be horizontal & inclined

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Plate load test used to determine ultimate bearing capacity and probable settlement under given loading.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Width of footing =(total load)/(safe bearing capacity)
=650/65
=10 meter

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Discharge velocity (V)=5×10^(-7) m\/sec
Void ratio (e)=0.50
Porosity (n)=e/(1+e)=0.5/1.5=0.33
Seepage velocity (V_s )=V/n
=(5×10^(-7))/0.33
=15×10^(-7) m\/sec

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to darcy law.
▭Vαi
▭(V=K.i)
K= coefficient of permeability

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. ▭(S+a_c=1)
S → degree of saturation
a_c → air content

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?