Quiz: Civil Engineering 15 may 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Transportation Engineering

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The target of achieving an overall density of road length in third 20-year road Development Plan (1981-2001) was
(a) 32 km /100km²
(b) 45.7 km /100km²
(c) 82 km /100km²
(d) 100 km /100km²

Q2. For a comfortable travel on highways, the centrifugal ratio should not exceed …………….
(a) 0.1
(b) 0.2
(c) 0.25
(d) 0.15

Q3. The coefficient of lateral friction for equilibrium super elevation is taken
(a) 0.15
(b) 0.35
(c) 0.4
(d) 0

Q4. The ruling gradient for plain and rolling terrain is
(a) 3.3%
(b) 5%
(c) 6%
(d) 4 %

Q5. At sharp horizontal curve of highways of radius ‘R’ (in metres), the percentage reduction in gradient provided to compensate the loss of traction force due to curvature is:
(a) 50/R
(b) 75/R
(c) 100/R
(d) None of these

Q6. Annual average daily traffic is obtained by determining average daily traffic volume recorded for
(a) 302 days
(b) 365 days
(c) 24 months
(d) 10 years

Q7. The travel time per unit length of road is __________ proportional to the speed.
(a) Cubically
(b) Directly
(c) Logarithmically
(d) Inversely

Q8. California bearing ratio (CBR)
(a) is a measure of soil strength
(b) is a procedure for designing flexible pavements
(c) is a method of soil identification
(d) is a measure to indicate the relative strength of paving materials

Q9. The height of the dowel above the road level should not be more than:
(a) 10 cm
(b) 20 cm
(c) 30 cm
(d) 40 cm

Q10. The ductility of bitumen is expressed as
(a) time
(b) Distance
(c) Speed
(d) None

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. (a) In first 20-year road plan (1943-1963), road density is 16 km/100 km².
(b) In second 20-year road plan (1961-1981) road density is 32 km/100 km².
(c) In third 20-year road plan (1981-2001) road density is 82 km/100 km².

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. for a comfortable travel on highway, the centrifugal ratio should not exceed 0.25 and for railways, it should not exceed 0.125.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The coefficient of lateral friction for equilibrium super elevation is taken as 0.15.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ruling gradient for plain and rolling terrain is 3.3% or 1 in 30 while for mountainous terrain it is 5% or 1 in 20.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. At sharp horizontal curve of highways of radius ‘R’, the percentage reduction in gradient provided to compensate the loss of traction force due to curvature is 75/R. Grade compensation is applicable for horizontal curve with gradient.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Annual average daily traffic is obtained by determining average daily traffic volume recorded for 365 days and it is given by –

▭(AADT=(Total number of vehicle passing across a section in a year )/365)

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The travel time per unit length of road is inversely proportional to the speed.
▭(dt α 1/V )

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. California Bearing ratio (CBR) is a measure of arbitrary soil strength. IRC consider CBR method for designing of flexible pavement.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dowel bare are used in expansion joints. The height of the dowel above the rood level should not be more than 30cm.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ductility of bitumen is expressed as distance. The minimum ductility value of bitumen according to IRC is 75 cm.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *