Quiz: Civil Engineering 15 Dec 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Shallow ponds in which dissolved oxygen is present at all depths are called
(a) aerobic lagoons
(b) aerobic ponds
(c) facultative lagoons
(d) facultative ponds

Q2. In which type of surveying only linear measurements are made?
(a) Contouring
(b) Chain surveying
(c) Theodolite surveying
(d) Dumpy level

Q3. Bull trench kiln is used in the manufacturing of
(a) cement
(b) lime
(c) bricks
(d) none of these

Q4.The ratio of liquid limit, minus the natural water content to the plasticity index of the soil is__________
(a) Consistency index
(b) Plasticity index
(c) Liquidity index
(d) None of the above

Q5. The compressibility of the fluid is given as 5 ×10^(-11) 〖Pa〗^(-1). What is the Bulk Modulus (GPa) of fluid?
(a) 25
(b) 20
(c) 15
(d) 10

Q6. Presence of Nitrogen in the waste water sample is due to the decomposition of :
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) Proteins
(c) fats
(d) Vitamins

Q7. If the volume of a liquid weighing 3000 kg is 4 cubic metres, 0.75 is its
(a) specific weight
(b) specific mass
(c) specific gravity
(d) none of these.

Q8. Every material obeys Hook’s law within its:
(a) Plastic limit
(b) Elastic limit
(c) Limit of proportionality
(d) None of the above

Q9. A particle-size distribution curve gives us an idea about__________
(a) Type of soil
(b) Properties of soil
(c) All of the mentioned
(d) None of the mentioned

Q10. A pitot tube is used to measure
(a) pressure
(b) difference in pressure
(c) velocity of flow
(d) none of these.

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Shallow ponds in which dissolved oxygen is present at all depth are called Aerobic ponds. The bulk of the oxygen in ponds is provided by photosynthesis and some oxygen is provided by diffusion from the air.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. → In chain surveying, only linear measurements are made.
→ A theodolite is an instrument which is used to measure both horizontal and vertical angles.
→ Contours are the imaginary lines passing through equal point of elevation.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bull trench kiln is a continuous kiln generally oval in plan. It is 1.5-2.5 m deep below ground level and 50 to 100 m long. It is used for manufacturing of bricks.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
▭(Consistancey index (I_C )=(W_L-W_n)/I_P )
Where,
W_L= Liquid limit
W_n = Natural water content
I_P = Plasticity index

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given,
Compressibility (β) = 5 ×10^(-11) 〖Pa〗^(-1)
We know,
Compressibility (β) = 1/(Bulk Modulus (K) )
K=1/(5×10^(-11) )
K=2×10^10 Pa
▭(K=20 GPa)

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Presence of nitrogen in the waste water sample is due to the decomposition of proteins. Nitrogen is produced from metabolism in form of urea, uric acid and ammonia.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given,
Weight of liquid (W) = 3000 kg
Volume of liquid (V) = 4 m³
Density of liquid (ρ) =W/V=3000/4 = 750 kg/m³
Specific gravity (G) = (Density of liquid (ρ))/(Density of water(ρ_w ) )
=750/1000
=0.75

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Every material obeys hook’s law within its limit of proportionality.
According to Hooke’s law, stress (σ) α strain (∈)
▭(σ=E∈)
E= Modulus of elasticity

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. A particle size distribution curve gives us an idea about type of soil. The right side of particle size distribution curve shows coarse-grained soil while left side shows the relatively fine-grained soil.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. A pitot tube is a device which is used to measure velocity of flow or velocity at a point while differential manometer measure pressure difference between two points.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *