Quiz: Civil Engineering 15 april 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UKSSSC-JE
Topic: Soil Mechanics

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which of the following is the correct sequence of plasticity of minerals in soil in an increasing order?
(a) Kaolinite, silica, montmorillonite, illite
(b) Kaolinite, silica, illite, montmorillonite
(c) Silica, kaolinite, illite, montmorillonite
(d) Silica, kaolinite, montmorillonite, illite
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Geo Tech Engineering
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q2. By gravitational forces which soil is transported?
(a) Dune sand
(b) Talus
(c) Loess
(d) Drift
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Geo Tech Engineering
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q3. In a plate load test, minimum size of plate to be used is
(a) 250 mm × 250 mm
(b) 300 mm × 300 mm
(c) 400 mm × 400 mm
(d) 450 mm × 450 mm
L1Difficulty 4
QTags Geo Tech Engineering
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q4. Coulomb’s equation for shear strength can be represented by (symbols have their usual meanings)
(a) c=s+σ tan⁡ϕ
(b) s=c-σ tan⁡ϕ
(c) c=σ+c tan⁡ϕ
(d) s=c+σ tan⁡ϕ
L1Difficulty 4
QTags Geo Tech Engineering
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q5. Weight of hammer and free fall height of hammer for modified proctor test is:
(a) 2.5 kg. 30.5 cm
(b) 4.5 kg, 45 cm
(c) 2.5 kg, 45 cm
(d) 4.9 kg. 30.5 cm
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Geo Tech Engineering
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q6. Coefficient of consolidation is measured in
(a) cm²/g
(b) cm²/sec
(c) g/cm²/sec
(d) g-cm/sec
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Geo Tech Engineering
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q7. Relative density of a compacted dense sand is approximately equal to
(a) 0.4
(b) 0.6
(c) 0.95
(d) 1.20
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Geo Tech Engineering
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q8. The degree of saturation in soils can be taken as:
(a) Ratio of the volume of water to that of voids in soils
(b) Ratio of water by weight to the dry soil weight
(c) Ratio of the volume of water to the gross volume of the soil
(d) Ratio of the weight of the water to that of the soil
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Geo Tech Engineering
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q9. Water content of soil can
(a) never be greater than 100%
(b) take values only from 0% to 100%
(c) be less than 0%
(d) be greater than 100%
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Geo Tech Engineering
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q10. A soil having particles of approximately the same size is known as
(a) Well graded
(b) Poorly graded
(c) Uniformly graded
(d) Gap graded
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Geo Tech Engineering
QCereator Ashwani Jain

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. increasing order of plasticity in clay mineral –
Silica → kaolinite → illite → montmorillonite

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Talus soil – it is form due to transportation by gravity force. It is found in mountain, valleys etc. and also known as colluvial soil.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. in plate load test-
→ minimum size of plate = 30 cm.
→ maximum size of plate = 90 cm.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Coulomb’s equation for shear strength.
▭(τ=C+σ_n tanϕ)
τ → shear strength
c → cohesion
σ_n → Normal stress
ϕ → friction Angle.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. in modified proctor test –
Volume of mould = 945 cc.
Number of layers = 5
Number of blows = 25
Weight of hammer = 4.54 kg
Hight of freefall = 457.8 mm

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Coefficient                                                                 Unit
Coefficient of compressibility                                  m^2/kN
Coefficient of consolidation                                    m^2/sec
Coefficient of volume compressibility                     m^2/kN

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. relative density of compacted dense sand equal to 0.95.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ▭(degree of saturation (s)=(Volume of water (Vw))/(Volume of void(Vv) ))

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
▭(Water content (W)=(Weight of water (Ww))/(Weight of solids(Ws) ))
limit of water content
▭(W≥0)

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uniformly graded – if soil consist of excess one size of particle.
Gap graded – certain size of particles are missing from soil.
Well graded – the soil may be termed as well graded if soil has good representation of all the size of particles present in it.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *