QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (15-07-2020)

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: Assam -Psc
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: No negative marking
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which one of the components strengthens the wall to resist lateral pressure without buckling?
(a) Load bearing wall
(b) Column
(c) Pier
(d) Beam

Q2. As the span of a bridge increase, the impact factor……….
(a) Decreases
(b) Increases
(c) Remains constant
(d) Increases up to a critical value of span and then decreases

Q3. Which of the following is an expansive soil?
(a) Dune sand
(b) Black Cotton soil
(c) Loess
(d) Lateritic soil

Q4. The uniformity coefficient of soil with usual notation is defined as:

(a) D_30/D_40
(b) D_40/D_50
(c)D_50/D_60
(d) D_60/D_10

Q5. In which type of soils more than half the total material by weight is larger than 75 micron IS sieve size?
(a) Coarse grained soils
(b) Fine grained soils
(c) Highly organic soils
(d) Silts soils

Q6. Consistency limit measured by the instrument, is known as:
(a) Plate load test
(b) Oedometer
(c) Casagrande’s apparatus
(d) Hydrometer

Q7. For laminar flow conditions in saturated soils, the rate of percolation is _______ the hydraulic gradient.
(a) directly proportional to
(b) inversely proportional to
(c) directly proportional to the square of
(d) inversely proportional to the square of

Q8. If pressure due to submerged weight of the soil is equal to the seepage pressure, the effective pressure:
(a) Remains the same
(b) Becomes zero
(c) Becomes unity
(d) Becomes maximum

Q9. Coefficient of consolidation is measured in
(a) cm²/g
(b) cm²/sec
(c) g/cm²/sec
(d) g-cm/sec

Q10. The ratio of settlement at any time ‘t’ to the final settlement is known as
(a) co-efficient of consolidation
(b) degree of consolidation
(c) consolidation index
(d) consolidation of undisturbed soil

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. if span of bridge increases.
Then its impact factor decreases.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Black cotton soil – it is residual soil containing high percentage & suitable for growing cotton. High swelling & shrinkage. And have low shear strength also known as expansive soil & regur soil.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. uniformity coefficient (Cu) = D_60/D_10
If C_u≃1→ uniformly graded soil
C_u>6→ well graded sand
C_u>4→ well graded gravel

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. if more than 50% of soil grains are retained over 75 micron sieve then its termed as coarse grained soils.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Consistency limit measured by casa Grande’s apparatus –
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. for laminar flow condition in saturated soil, the rate of percolation is directly proportional to hydraulic gradient.
▭(V α i)

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. if pressure due to submerged weight of the soil is equal to the seepage pressure, the effective pressure becomes zero.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Coefficient Unit
Coefficient of compressibility
Coefficient of consolidation
Coefficient of volume compressibility m^2/kN
m^2/sec
m^2/kN

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. degree of consolidation
(a) when settlement at any stage is known.
▭(%U=∆h/∆H×100 )
∆h → settlement after time ‘t’
∆H → ultimate consolidation settlement
(b) when pore pressure is known
▭(%U=(ui-u)/(ui-0)×100)
u → pore water pressure after time ‘t’
ui → pore water pressure at the beginning of consolidation
(c) when void ratio is known –
▭(% U=(e_0-e)/(e_0-e_100 )×100)
e_o→ void ratio at the beginning
e → void ratio after time ‘t’
e_100 → final void ratio at the end.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *