Quiz: Civil Engineering 14 july 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UKSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. In limit state method of design, for HYSD bars the values of bond stress shall be
(a) increased by 50%
(b) decreased by 50%
(c) increased by 60%
(d) decreased by 60%

Q2. The real characteristics of a rain storm are represented by a
(a) DAD curve
(b) Hyetograph
(c) Mass curve
(d) Double mass curve

Q3. The value of the property (without being dismantled) at the end of the useful life period is known as …………….
(a) Scrap value
(b) Book value
(c) Salvage value
(d) Market value

Q4. Strain energy per unit volume of a solid circular shaft under axial tension is
(a) σ^2/2E
(b) σ^2/4E
(c) σ^2/8E
(d) σ^2/16E

Q5. A line joining some fixed stations on main survey lines is
(a) Check line
(b) Base line
(c) Tie line
(d) Cross line

Q6. The sewer which carries domestic sewage and storm water is known as –
(a) common sewer
(b) branch sewer
(c) combined sewer
(d) lateral sewer

Q7. Hydrophobic cement relates with Is code of:
(a) IS: 8041 -1900
(b) IS: 6452-1989
(c) IS: 8043-1991
(d) IS: 6909-1990

Q8. Annual average daily traffic is obtained by determining average daily traffic volume recorded for
(a) 302 days
(b) 365 days
(c) 24 months
(d) 10 years

Q9. When compaction effect is increased in the standard compaction test, the optimum moisture content:
(a) Decreases
(b) Increases
(c) Does not change
(d) Is unpredictable

Q10. One stokes is equal to
(a) 1 cm²/s
(b) 1 m²/s
(c) 1 mm²/s
(d) 10 m²/s

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Table of bond stress in IS code given for plain bars in tension.
→ for HYSD bar in tension increase the value by 60%
→ for bar’s in compression the value is increased by 25%

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The real characteristics of a rain storm are represented by a DAD curve.
Depth Area duration (DAD) relationship-
▭(P ̅=P_o e^(-kA^n ) )

P ̅=Average depth in cm.
P_o = Highest amount of rainfall in cm.
A= Area
K and n are constant for a given region.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Salvage value is the value of property without being dismantle, when the design life of structure is completed.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Strain energy per unit volume of a circular shaft is known as modulus of resilience. It’s value equal to = σy²/2E.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. A line joining some fixed stations on main survey line is tie line. Tie line is used to locate the interior details which are comparatively for away from the main survey line.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Combine sewer carries domestic sewage and storm water.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hydrophobic cement relates with IS code of IS: 8043 – 1991. It is not affected by water during storage period.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Annual average daily traffic is obtained by determining average daily traffic volume recorded for 365 days.
Annual Average daily traffic (AADT) is given by –

▭(AADT=(Total number of vehicle passing accross a section in a year )/365)

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. with increase of degree of compaction maximum dry density increases & corresponding optimum moisture content reduces.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. We know that (stoke is the unit of kinematic viscosity)
1 stoke = 10^(-4) m²/sec
1 stoke = 10^(-4)×10^4 (cm^2)/sec
1 stoke = 1 cm²/sec.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *