Quiz: Civil Engineering 14 AUG 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which of the following trees yields hard wood?
(a) deodar
(b) chir
(c) sheesham
(d) pine

Q2. Superplasticizers or super water-reducers
(a) result in greatly increased workability
(b) result in decreased tendency to segregate
(c) facilitate production of flowing concrete
(d) All of the above

Q3. The cement used in construction of docks and harbours is
(a) blast-furnace slag cement
(b) water proof cement
(c) hydrophobic cement
(d) sulphate-resisting Portland cement

Q4. The main function of a fish plate is
(a) to join the two rails together
(b) to join rails with the sleeper
(c) to allow rail to expand and contract freely
(d) None of the above

Q5. The entrance and exit curves of a rotary have
(a) equal radii and equal widths of pavement
(b) equal radii but pavement width is more at entrance than at exit curve
(c) equal pavement widths but radius is more at entrance curve than at exist curve
(d) different radii and different width of pavement

Q6. Diagonal tension reinforcement is provided in a beam as
(a) longitudinal bars
(b) bent up bars and vertical stirrups
(c) helical reinforcement
(d) 90° bend at the bend of main bar

Q7. The bond strength of concrete increases with:
(a) The quantity of steel
(b) The tensile strength of steel
(c) The grade of concrete
(d) the quantity of concrete

Q8. Removal of iron from water may be done
(a) by oxidation with Cl_2
(b) by oxidation with Br_2
(c) by oxidation with potassium permagnate
(d) both (a) and (c)

Q9. If the porosity of a soil sample is 40%, void ratio for this sample is
(a) 0.50
(b) 0.40
(c) 0.67
(d) None of these

Q10. The concrete work for the following part of the building of specified thickness is measured in square meters……………
(a) Root slabs
(b) Floors
(c) D. P. C.
(d) All options are correct

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The deciduous or broad leaf trees have flat bread leves. These thres yield hard woods which are generally close grained, strong, heavy dark coloured. The examples of such trees ae teak, mahogany, sheesham, oak, etc.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. They increase the workability of green or fresh concrete to have higher flowability without increasing the water content which results in faster rate of concrete placement, easy of placement in relatively poorly accessible locations without vibration, good shutter finish for highly reinforcement concrete members, and reduction in cement content. Super plasticisers, high-range water-reducing admixtures, are a class of plasticisers which have fewer deleterious effects. Advantages of water reduction in hardened state of concrete are increased strength, density, durability, volume stability, abrasion resistance, reduced permeability and cracking.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. A Portland cement with low C_3 A and C_4 AF contents is very effective against sulphate attack, such cement is called sulphate resisting cement. The use of sulphate resisting cement is recommended for concretes to be used in marine environment foundations in chemically aggressive soils.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The rails are to be connected at their ends. This is achieved by means of a pair of fish plates per rail. The holes are drilled through the plates and the web of rails and then the fish bolts and nuts are provided in these holes.
When the bolts and nuts are tightened up, the rails are joined together and a continuous track is formed.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vehicles leaving the rotary would accelerate to the speed of the radiating roads and hence the exit curves should be of larger radii than entry curves. Hence the pavement width at entrance curve will be higher than at exit curve as the radius of the former is less than the latter.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Diagonal tension reinforcement is provided in the form of-
Vertical stirrups
Inclined stirrups
Bent up bars.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. bond strength of concrete depends on-
Chemical adhesion
Frictional resistance
Mechanical resistance
→ if grade of concrete increases then friction b/w concrete & steel increases.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. When iron and manganese are present in combination with organic matter, it becomes difficult to break the bond between them and to cause their removal. However, when once this bond is broken, they can be removed as above. This bond may be removed either by adding lime, and thereby increasing the pH value of water to about 8.5 to 9; or by adding chlorine or potassium permanganate.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. e=n/(1-n)=0.40/(1-0.40)=0.67

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Root slabs, floors, D.P.C, form work are measured in terms of m².

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *