Quiz: Civil Engineering 14 April 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: THDC-Junior Engineer Trainee
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. For R.C.C construction the maximum size of coarse aggregates is limit to
(a) 10 mm
(b) 15 mm
(c) 20 mm
(d) 25 mm

Q2. The value of Poisson’s ratio for structural steel in the elastic range is taken as:
(a) 0.3
(b) 0.2
(c) 0.15
(d) 0.50

Q3. A soil sample has bulk density of 21 kN/m^3 and water content 8%. Dry density of the sample is:
(a) 19.00 kN/m^3
(b) 18.44 kN/m^3
(c) 22.68 kN/m^3
(d) 19.44 kN/m^3

Q4. The shape factor of an I-section is:
(a) 1.04
(b) 1.14
(c) 1.70
(d) 2.00

Q5. The length of the side of warning sign boards of roads is
(a) 40 cm
(b) 30 cm
(c) 45 cm
(d) 50 cm

Q6. The ratio of various ingredient (cement, sand, aggregates) in concrete of grade M 10 is
(A) 1:2:4
(B) 1:3:6
(C) 1:1.5:3
(D) 1:1:2
(a) Only a
(b) Only b
(c) Both a and b
(d) None of these

Q7. Check lines (or proof lines) in Chain Surveying are essentially required _.
(a) To plot the chain lines
(b) To plot the offsets
(c) To indicate the accuracy of the survey work
(d) To increase the out-turn

Q8. Pick up the correct statement from the following Method of sawing timber _.
(a) Cuts are made Tangentially to annual rings, is known as tangential method.
(b) In four quarters such that each board cuts annual rings at angles not less than
45°, is known as quarter sawing method.
(c) Cut out of quarter logs, parallel to the medullary rays and perpendicular to
annual rings are known as radial sawing.
(d) All options are correct

Q9. Water content of a soil sample is the difference of the weight of the given sample at the given temperature and the weight determined after drying it for 24 hours at temperatures ranging from __.
(a) 80°C to 90° C
(b) 90°C to 95° C
(c) 95°C to 100° C
(d) 105°C to 110° C

Q10. Yield of well will be __ if permeability of soil is more.
(a) zero
(b) less
(c) more
(d) uncertain
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per IS 456, the maximum size of coarse aggregate should not be greater than 1/4 th of the minimum thickness of member.
→ for most of the works, 20 mm size of aggregate is used.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Poisson’s ratio is a property of material which cannot be negative.
▭(0≤μ≤0.5)
Poisson’s ratio in elastic range = 0.3
Poisson’s ratio in plastic range = 0.5

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given,
γ_b=21 kN/m^3
w=8%=0.08
γ_d=?
γ_d=γ_b/(1+w)=21/(1+0.08)=19.44 kN/m^3

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Shape factor for different shapes –
Diamond –2.0
Solid circular –1.697 ~ 1.70
Rectangle –1.50
Hollow circular –1.27
I-Section –1.12-1.14
Triangle – 2.34

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Warning signs are triangular in shape with white background and red border. The length of the side of warning sign boards of roads is 45 cm.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Nominal mix for different grade of concrete as below.
M 7.5 – 1:4:8
M 10 – 1:3:6
M 15 – 1:2:4
M 20 – 1:1.5:3
M 25 – 1:1:2

S7. Ans.(c).
Sol. Check lines (or proof lines) in Chain Surveying are essentially required to indicate the accuracy of the survey work.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
– Cuts are made Tangentially to annual rings, is known as tangential method.
– In four quarters such that each board cuts annual rings at angles not less than
45°, is known as quarter sawing method.
– Cut out of quarter logs, parallel to the medullary rays and perpendicular to
annual rings are known as radial sawing.

S9. Ans.(d).
Sol. This is the oven dry method of determination of water content, the temperatures ranging from 105°C to 110°C specially in case of inorganic soil and for organic soil the temperature is about 60°C.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Yield of well is directly proportional to permeability of soil, hence permeability of soil is more, then yield of well will be more.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *