QUIZ: CIVIL ENGINEERING ( 14- April -2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPPSC-AE
Topic: Strength of Material

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. In case of principal axis of a section
(a) sum of moment of inertia is zero
(b) difference of moment of inertia is zero
(c) product of moment of inertia is zero
(d) None of these
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Strength of Material
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q2. For a beam, the term M/EI is:
(a) Stress
(b) Rigidity
(c) Curvature
(d) Shear force
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Strength of Material
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q3. If a ductile material is subjected to a unidirectional tensile force, then to avoid shear failure, the material should have its shear strength at least equal to
(a) its tensile strength
(b) Half the tensile strength
(c) Its compressive strength
(d) Twice the tensile strength
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Strength of Material
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q4. Find the tensile stress of a mild steel rod of 18mm diameter. Given: ultimate load = 9.0 ton.
(a) 0.03 Ton/sq.mm
(b) 0.02 Ton/sq.mm
(c) 0.05 Ton/sq.mm
(d) 0.06 Ton/sq.mm
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Strength of Material
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q5. Beam of uniform strength means
(a) A beam with uniform cross section
(b) A beam subject to same moment throughout
(c) A beam in which maximum bending stress is same at all sections
(d) A beam with same maximum shear stress at all section
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Strength of Material
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q6. A column that fails due to direct stress, is called:
(a) short column
(b) long column
(c) weak column
(d) medium column
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Strength of Material
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q7. The angle of twist proportional to twisting moment.
(a) Directly
(b) Inversely
(c) (A) and (B) both
(d) None of these
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Strength of Material
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q8. Which of the following structural member resist torsion?
(a) Shafts
(b) Fixed beams
(c) Continuous beams
(d) Columns
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Strength of Material
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q9. In a Mohr’s circle of σ-τ plane (σ = normal stress, τ = shear stress), the vertical diameter represents
(a) Maximum shear stress
(b) Maximum normal stress
(c) Principal stress
(d) Minimum normal stress
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Strength of Material
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q10. Shear span is defined as the zone where:
(a) bending moment is zero
(b) shear force is zero
(c) shear force is constant
(d) bending moment is constant
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Strength of Material
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. An object rotating about an axis, the resistance of a body to accelarate is called inertia of mass. In case of principal axis of a section the product of moment of Inertia is zero.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. By Bending equation
M/I=σ/y=E/R
M/I=E/R
M/EI=1/R
Curvature = 1/R
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. if ductile material is subjected to a unidirectional tensile force, then to avoid shear failure material should have its shear strength is twice the tensile strength.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Diameter = 18 mm
Ultimate load = 9.0 ton
Tensile stress = (9.0 ton)/(π/4×18²)
= 0.035 ton/mm²
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Beam of uniform strength mean’s maximum bending stress is same at all section because section modules is inversely proportional to bending stress of beam.
M/I=σ/y
M/Z=σ
M= σ.Z

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The short column fail’s primarily due to direct stress because in short column the buckling stresses are very small compared to direct stresses.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. T/J=τ/R=Gθ/L
T α θ
S8. Ans. (a)
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Mohr circle vertical axis represent shear stress & Horizontal axis represent normal stress so the vertical diameter of circle represents maximum shear stress.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shear span is the distance from the point of application of concentrated force to its respective reaction force. throughout shear span the shear force is constant.
“Shear span is defined as the zone where shear force is constant.”

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *