QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (14-10-2020)

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: upsssc-je
Topic: Soil Mechanics

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. An odd shaped body weighing 7.5 kg and occupying 0.01 cubic meter volume will be completely submerged in a fluid having specific gravity of ………………..
(a) 1
(b) 1.2
(c) 0.8
(d) 0.75

Q2. For perfectly dry soil, degree of saturation is:
(a) Zero
(b) 0-1
(c) 1
(d) Infinite

Q3. The relationship between air content of soil (a_c) and its degree of saturation (S_r) is expressed as
(a) a_c=1+S_r
(b) a_c=S_r-1
(c) a_c=1-S_r
(d) None of these

Q4. The meniscus and dispersing agent corrections, in the hydrometer analysis, respectively are
(a) Positive and negative
(b) Negative and positive
(c) Positive and positive
(d) Negative and negative

Q5. A moist sample of soil weight 24 grams in a tin lid. The tin lid above weight 14 grams. The over dry weight of tin and sample is 22 grams. What is the water content of the soil?
(a) 15.5%
(b) 39.5%
(c) 25%
(d) 60%

Q6. Which type of piles are driven at an inclination to resist large horizontal or inclined force?
(a) Compaction piles
(b) Batter piles
(c) Fender piles
(d) Sheet piles

Q7. A pycnometer is used to determine:
(a) Water content and voids ratio
(b) Specific gravity and dry density
(c) Water content and specific gravity
(d) Voids ratio and dry density

Q8. You are given a sample of soil containing coarse grains to determine its water content. What will you use for the purpose?
(a) Pycnometer
(b) Oven-drying method
(c) Calcium carbide method
(d) Alcohol method

Q9. If the undisturbed strength of a soil sample is 50 units while the remolded strength is 20 units, then what is the sensitivity of this soil?
(a) 1.25
(b) 0.4
(c) 2.5
(d) 2

 

Q10. Clay whose activity coefficient is more than 1.2 is termed as______.
(a) fine clay
(b) inactive clay
(c) active clay
(d) normal clay

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. weight = 7.5 kg
Volume = 0.01 m³
Weight density (r) = 7.5/0.01
= 750 kg/m³
Specific gravity (G) = r/r_w =750/1000
= 0.75
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. for perfectly dry soil degree of saturation equal to zero.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. ▭(S+a_c=1)
S → degree of saturation
a_c → air content
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. the observed hydrometer reading is further being corrected by following –
Meniscus correction (Cm)
Temperature correction (C_T )
Dispersing agent correction (C_D )
→ Meniscus correction is always positive & dispersing agent correction is always negative
→ if temperature greater then 27°c then temperature correction is Positive and when temperature is less than 27°C then temperature correction is negative.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. weight of moist (soil +tin lid) = 24 gm
Weight of tin lid = 14gm.
Oven dry weight of (soil +tin lid) = 22 gm.
Weight of water = 24-22 = 2gm.
Weight of solid = 22 – 14 = 8 gm.
Water content = 2/8×100
= 25%
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Batter pile – these are driven in inclined direction to prevent horizontal thrust or inclined forces.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. A pycnometer is a 900 ml flask. It is used to determine water content & specific gravity
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. if soil sample is coarse grained than for determining water content pycnometer is used.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sensitivity=(undisturbed strength)/(remalded strength)
St=50/20
▭(St=2.5 )

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Activity Disruption
< 0.75
0.75 to 1.25
> 1.25 Non active
Normal soil
Active

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *