Quiz: Civil Engineering 13 Oct 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Transportation Engineering

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. A vehicle has a wheel base of 5.5 m. What is the off-tracking while negotiating a curved path with a mean radius 30 m?
(a) 0.6
(b) 0.7
(c) 0.4
(d) 0.5

Q2. The stopping sight distance (SSD) for two-way traffic, with single lane, and the stopping distance (SD) are related as:
(a) SSD = S D
(b) SSD = 2 SD
(c) SSD = SD/2
(d) SSD = 4SD

Q3. Maximum number of vehicles that can pass a given point on a lane during one hour without creating unreasonable delay, is known as
(a) traffic density of lane
(b) basic capacity of lane
(c) probable capacity of lane
(d) practical capacity of lane

Q4. The absolute minimum radius of horizontal curve for a design speed 60 kmph is
(a)131 m
(b)210m
(c)360m
(d)none of these

Q5. The rate of change of radial acceleration as per IRC recommendations for computing length of transition curve for a vehicle with design speed V kmph is given by
(a) 85/(70+V) m/sec³
(b) 65/(70+V) m/sec³
(c) 80/(75+V) m/sec³
(d) 72/(65+V) m/sec³

Q6. If an ascending gradient of 1 in 50 meets another ascending gradient of 1 in 30 then the deviation angle is
(a) 1/50
(b) 1/75
(c) 1/30
(d) 8/150

Q7. Width of carriage way for a single lane is recommended to be
(a) 7.5 m
(b) 7.0 m
(c) 3.75 m
(d) 5.5 m

Q8. Camber on highway pavement is provided to take care of
(a) centrifugal force
(b) drainage
(c) sight distance
(d) off-tracking

Q9. The land-width required across the alignment of road is
(a) land between building lines
(b) right of way
(c) land between control lines
(d) roadway

Q10. Road alignment is influenced by
(a) traffic requirements
(b) stability of hill slopes
(c) number of cross drainage works
(d) all of the above

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given, length of wheel base (l) = 5.5 m
Radius (R) = 30 m.
Off tracking = ?
Now,
Off Tracting =l^2/2R
=(5.5)^2/(2×30)
=0.50

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S.No. Condition Stopping sight distance
1. One lane one way SSD
2. One lane two way 2SSD
3. Two lane two way SSD

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Practical capacity of lane is defined as the maximum number of vehicles that can pass a given point on a lane during one hour without creating unreasonable delay.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to IRC, the maximum super elevation for plain and rolling terrain –
e = 0.07
f = 0.15
Given, V = 60 kmph
Absolute minimum radius
e+f=V^2/127R
0.07+0.15 =(60)^2/127R
▭(R=128.8 m )

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. if V is the design speed in kmph, then the rate of change of radial acceleration as per IRC recommendations for computing length of transition curve is given by –
▭(C=80/(75+V)) (m\/sec^3 ).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given, Ascending gradient (n_1 ) = + (1/50)
Ascending gradient (n_2 )= +(1/30)
Deviation angle (N) = ?
N=|n_1-n_2 |
=|1/50-1/30|
∵|(30-50)/(50×30)|
=20/(50×30)
▭(N=1/75)

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol.   Width of pavement-

Number of lane Width of pavement
Single lane

Two lane without kerb

Two lane with kerb

Intermediate lane

Multiple lane

3.75 m.

7.0 m

7.5 m

5.5 m

3.5 m/lane

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. the minimum super-elevation on curve should not be less than camber. The function of camber provide on curves is to ensure proper drainage.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Right of way is the area of land acquired for the road, along its alignment. The width of this acquired land is known as land width and it depends on the importance of the road and possible future development

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. factors which govern the alignment of road are.
→ obligatory points
→ Traffic
→ Geometric design
→ Economy
→ Stability of hill drainage and geometric standard of hill roads.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *