QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (13 MAY 2021)

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: DFCCIL-JE
Topic: MISCELLANEOUS

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. When HYSD bars are used in place of mild steel bars in a beam, the bond strength
(a) does not change
(b) increases
(c) decreases
(d) becomes zero

Q2. Kinematic viscosity of gases on increase of temperature
(a) decreases
(b) increases
(c) remains the same
(d) none of these

Q3. If the dynamic viscosity of a fluid is 0.5 poise and specific gravity is 0.5, then kinematic viscosity of that fluid in stokes is
(a) 0.25
(b) 0.50
(c) 10
(d) None of these

Q4. If the relationship between the shear stress τ and the rate of shear strain du/dy is expressed as
τ=k(du/dy)^n
Then the fluid with a value of exponent n > 1 is known as
(a) dilatant fluid
(b) pseudoplastic fluid
(c) Newtonian fluid
(d) Bingham plastic

Q5. The radius of Mohr’s circle of stress of a strained element is 20 mm and minor principal tensile stress is 10 N/mm². The major principal stress is
(a) 30 N/mm²
(b) 50 N/mm²
(c) 60 N/mm²
(d) 100 N/mm²

Q6. The principal stresses σ_1,σ_2 and σ_3 at a point respectively are 80 MPa, 30 MPa and – 40 Mpa. The maximum shear stress is
(a) 25 MPa
(b) 35 MPa
(c) 55 MPa
(d) 60 MPa

Q7. According to IS classification, the range of silt size particles is
(a) 4.76 mm to 2.0 mm
(b) 2.00 mm to 0.425 mm
(c) 0.425 mm to 0.075 mm
(d) 0.075 mm to 0.002 mm

Q8. The plasticity index and the percentage of grain size finer than 2 microns of a clay sample are 25 and 15, respectively, its activity ratio is
(a) 2.5
(b) 1.67
(c) 1.0
(d) 0.6

Q9. An undisturbed soil sample has a plastic limit of 25%, a natural moisture content of 40% and liquidity index of 50%. It liquid limit in % will be
(a) 50
(b) 55
(c) 60
(d) 75

Q10. A soil mass contains 40% gravel, 50% sand and 10%, silt. This soil can be classified as
(a) silty sandy gravel having coefficient of uniformity less than 60.
(b) silty gravelly sand having coefficient of uniformity equal to 10.
(c) gravelly silty sand having coefficient of uniformity greater than 60
(d) gravelly silty sand and its coefficient of uniformity cannot be determined.

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. When HYSD bars are used in place of mild steel bars bond stress increased by 60% and bars in compression bond stress increased by 25%.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. In case of gases the cohesion forces and small and molecular momentum transfer predominates with increase in temperature molecular momentum transfer increases and hence kinematic viscosity increase.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. dynamic viscosity (µ) = 0.5 poise
= 0.5 Ns/m^2
G = 0.5
ρ = 0.5 × 1000 = 500 kg/m^3
Kinematic viscosity (V) = µ/ρ
= 0.5/500
= 10^(–3) m^2/sec
= 10 cm^2/sec = 10 stokes

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. τ = k(du/dy)^n
If n > 1 then dilatants fluid.
If n < 1 then pseudo plastic fluid.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Radius of mohr circle =(σmax-σmin)/2
20=(σmax-10)/2
▭(6max=50N\/mm^2 )

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. σ_1=80 MPa
σ_2=30 MPa
σ_3=-40 MPa
Maximum shear stress =(σ_1-σ_3)/2
=(80-(-40))/2
=60MPa

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gravel → 4.75 to 80mm
Sand → 0.075 to 4.75mm
Silt → 0.002 to 0.075mm
Clay → <0.002mm

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Activity =I_p/C
I_p- Plasticity index
C- percentage of clay particle
Activity =25/15=1.67.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. w_p=25%
w=40%
I_L=50%
w_L=?
Liquidity index 〖(I〗_L)=(w-w_p)/(w_L-w_p )
50=(40-25)/(w_L-25)
▭(W_L=55%)

S10. Ans.(c)
Size Soil % Retained Cumulative % N=100-cumulative
4.75 Gravel 40% 40% 60%
0.075 Sand 50% 90% 10%
0.002 Silt 10% 100% 0%
Coefficient of uniformity (Cu)=D60/D10
=4.75/0.075
=63.33

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?