Quiz: Civil Engineering 13 May 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UKSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Static cone penetration test is usually conducted when the structure is likely to be founded on:
(a) Shallow foundations
(b) pile foundations
(c) drier foundation
(d) improved ground

Q2. A simply supported reinforced concrete beam shall be treated as deep beam, if the ratio of effective span to overall depth is less than:
(a) 1.0
(b) 1.5
(c) 2.0
(d) 2.5

Q3. Maximum shear strain occurs on
(a) Principal planes
(b) 45 deg. With principal planes
(c) 90 deg. With principal planes
(d) All of above

Q4. A phreatic line is defined as the line within dam section below which there are _________ .
(a) negative equipotential lines
(b) negative hydrostatic pressure
(c) positive hydrostatic pressure
(d) positive equipotential lines

Q5. The property of a fluid which enables it to resist tensile stress is known as
(a) compressibility
(b) surface tension
(c) cohesion
(d) adhesion

Q6. The number of bricks (conventional size) required for one square meter of brick on edge soling is
(a) 34
(b) 44
(c) 54
(d) 64

Q7. A detritus tank is provided in the primary treatment of sewage to remove;
(a) Suspended solids
(b) stones
(c) grit
(d) oil and greases

Q8. The small area on painted surface enclosed by hair line cracks are known as:
(a) Blistering
(b) Crazing
(c) Wrinkling
(d) Chalking

Q9. Agonic line passes through the points of:
(a) Equal declination
(b) Zero declination
(c) Equal dip
(d) Equal bearing

Q10. The distance travelled by a moving vehicle during perception and breaker action time is known as
(a) Sight distance
(b) Stopping distance
(c) Lag distance
(d) None of these
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Transportation Engineering
QCereator Ashwani Jain

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Static cone penetration test is usually conducted when structure is founded on pile foundation.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Deep beam is always design for bending moment.
→ Beam said to be deep beam. If
(Effective span)/(Overall depth)<2 [simply supported]
(Effective span)/(Overall depth)<2.5 [Continouus beam]

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Maximum shear strain occurs on 45° with the principal planes.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. A phreatic line is defined as the line within dam section below which there are positive hydrostatic pressure.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Surface tension – It is the property of fluid which enables that it will resist external tensile stress because of cohesive forces of molecules of a fluid.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The number of bricks (conventional size) requires for one square meter of brick on edge soling is 54.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. A detritus tanks is provided in the primary treatment of sewage to remove grit and inorganic suspended solids.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Wrinkling → These are the hair line cracks on small area of painted surface.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Agonic line – line connecting 0° declination angle
Isogonic line – line connecting same declination angle.
Isoclinic line – line connecting same angle of dip
Aclinic line – line connecting 0° dip angle.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lag distance is the distance travelled by a moving vehicle during perception and breaker action time.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?