Quiz: Civil Engineering 13 april 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering

Exam: UPSSSC-JE

Topic: Environmental Engineering

 

Each question carries 1 mark

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minutes

 

Q1. The pipe which is used to carry the discharge from sanitary fittings like bathrooms, kitchens, etc. is called:

(a) Waste pipe

(b) Soil pipe

(c) Vent pipe

(d) None of the above

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Environmental Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q2. The design discharge for the combined sewer system shall be taken as

(a) equal to rainfall

(b) rainfall + 1 DWF

(c) rainfall + 2 DWF

(d) rainfall + 6 DWF

L1Difficulty 4

QTags Environmental Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q3. Which of the following method is used to forecast the population of old and very large city?

(a) Arithmetical increase method

(b) Geometric progression method

(c) Graphical method

(d) Logistic curve method

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Environmental Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q4. The water formations that are impermeable and contain water, but are not capable of transmitting a significant quantity are called as:

(a) Perched Aquifer

(b) Confined Aquifer

(c) Aquifer

(d) Aquiclude

L1Difficulty 4

QTags Environmental Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q5. The most common constiuents of alkalinity in natural water are measured by titrating the water sample with 0.02 N H₂SO₄ using _______.

(a) Phenolphthalein and methyl orange indicators

(b) ferroin and phenolphthalein indicators

(c) Methyl orange and erichrome black-T indicators

(d) Erichrome black-T and Ferrion indicators

L1Difficulty 4

QTags Environmental Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q6. For public water supply, the maximum permission limit of nitrate (N) is

(a) 90 mg/L

(b) 45 mg/L

(c) 22 mg/L

(d) 10 mg/L

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Environmental Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q7. The various treatment processes in a water treatment plant are listed below.

  1. Filtration
  2. Chlorination
  3. Sedimentation
  4. Coagulation
  5. Floculation

(a) A, B, E, C, D

(b) D, E, C, A, B

(c) A, B, C, D, E

(d) B, C, A, E, D

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Environmental Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q8. The length of sedimentation tank should be at least ______ the breadth of the tank.

(a) One time

(b) four times

(c) Two times

(d) three times

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Environmental Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q9. The characteristics of fresh and septic sewage respectively are: –

(a) Acidic and alkaline

(b) Alkaline and acidic

(c) Both acidic

(d) Both alkaline

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Environmental Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q10. The Bangalore method of composting of solid waste is:

(a) Facultative

(b) anaerobic and aerobic

(c) aerobic

(d) anaerobic

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Environmental Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

SOLUTION

 

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Waste pipe is used to carry the discharge from sanitary fittings like bathrooms, kitchens and washbasin etc.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Design discharge for combine sewer= Rainfall+2DWF

Design discharge for separate sewer= 6×DWF

Where DWF= Dry weather flow

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Arithmetical increase method is used to forecast the population of old and very large city. According to this method, the Population of town or city after ‘n’ decades is

Present population

n = no. of decades

Average of increase in population

Population after ‘n’ decades

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. An Aquiclude is a geological formation which contains a large amount of water but it does not permit water through it and also does not yield water. It is highly porous but impermeable. Ex. clay.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Alkanity is defined as the concentration of all ions in the water which are capable to neutralizing the acid. It is determined by titrating the water sample with 0.02N  using phenolphthalein and methyl orange indicators.

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. the maximum permissible limit in drinking water is 45mg/l.

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. the correct sequence of process in water treatment is-

Coagulation → flocculation → Sedimentation → Filteration → Chlorination.

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. the length of sedimentation tank should be at least four times the breadth of the tank. The breadth of sedimentation tank should be 10 to 12 m and depth should be 3 to 4.5 m.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. The characteristics of fresh and septic sewage are Alkaline and acidic respectively.

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. The Bangalore method of composting of solid waste is anaerobic.

 

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *