QUIZ: CIVIL ENGINEERING (12-MAY-2020)

Quiz: Civil Engineering

Exam: UPSSSC-JE

Topic: Estimation and Valuation

 

Each question carries 1 mark

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minutes

 

Q1. While estimating for plastering, usually no deduction is made for –

(a) Ends of beams

(b) Small opening upto 0.5 sq. m.

(c) End of rafters

(d) All the above

 

 

Q2. The concrete work for the following part of the building of specified thickness is measured in square meters……………

(a) Root slabs

(b) Floors

(c) D. P. C.

(d) All options are correct

 

 

Q3. The quantity cement concrete damp-proofing course is measured in terms of …………

(a) m

(b) m²

(c) m³

(d) Lump-sum

 

 

Q4. The unit weight of R. C. C. (in kg/m³)……..

(a) 1200

(b) 1800

(c) 2500

(d) 3000

 

 

Q5. The brick work is measured in square meter, in case of

(a) Honey comb brick work

(b) Brick flat Soling

(c) Half brick walls or the partition

(d) All options are correct

 

 

Q6. The weight of 10 mm diameter mild steel rod per meter length is equal to________:

(a) 0.22 kg

(b) 0.32 kg

(c) 0.42 kg

(d) 0.62 kg

 

 

Q7. The unit of measurement is per quintal for:

(a) Collapsible gate with rails

(b) Rolling shutters

(c) Expanded metal wire netting

(d) Reinforcement of R. C. C. works

 

 

Q8. The item of the brick structure measured in sq. m is

(a) Broken glass coping

(b) Brick work in arches

(c) Reinforced brick work

(d) Brick edging

 

 

Q9. The unit of measurement for mass concrete is usually:

(a) Liner meter

(b) Metric tons

(c) Square meter

(d) cubic meter

 

 

Q10. The correct volume measured should be nearest to:

(a) 0.01 cu m

(b) 0.02 cu m

(c) 0.04 cu m

(d) 0.03 cu m

 

 

 

 

SOLUTION

 

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol.

Plastering is measured in terms of m².If,

(a) opening area < 0.5 m² (No deduction is applied)

(b) opening area is between 0.5 m² – 3m², then (single side deduction is applied)

(c) opening area > 3 m², then (double side deduction is applied)

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol.

Root slabs, floors, D.P.C, form work are measured in terms of m².

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol.

Damp proof course (D.P.C) measured in terms of m².

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol.

Unit weight of R.C.C. = 2500 kg/m³

Unit weight of plain cement concrete = 2400 kg/

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol.

Generally, the brick work is measured in terms of m³. but in case of honey comb brick work, brick flat soling, half brick wall or partition wall then, it is measured in m².

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol.

Quantity of steel (in kg.) per meter length is given by =

Where d = diameter of steel rod (in mm.)

L = length (in m.)

M = Quantity of steel (in kg.)

Now =

= 0.00618×(10)²

= 0.618 ≃ 0.62 kg

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol.

Reinforcement of R.C.C. works measured in terms of per quintal.

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Broken glass coping measured in terms of square meter while reinforced brick work measured in terms of cubic meter.

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol.

The unit of measurement for mass concrete is cubic meter.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Degree of accuracy taken in-

(a) The correct volume is measured nearest up to = 0.01 m³.

(b) The correct area is measured nearest up to = 0.01 m².

(c) The length, width and depth are measured nearest up to = 0.01m.

 

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?