Quiz: Civil Engineering 12 Mar 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. As per Environmental protection Act, 1986, the noise level in the industrial area during day should not be more than:
(a) 75 dB
(b) 65 dB
(c) 45 dB
(d) 55 dB

Q2. IRC recommendation for maximum width of a vehicle is
(a) 1.75 m
(b) 2.00 m
(c) 2.44 m
(d) 4.88 m

Q3. Oleic acid may be used in the manufacture of:
(a) White cement
(b) Hydrophobic cement
(c) Anti-bacterial cement
(d) Portland pozzolana cement

Q4. If E_c and E_s are modulus of elasticity of concrete and steel respectively, then the modular ratio (m) will be
(a) E_c/E_s
(b) E_s/E_c
(c) (E_c+E_s)/(E_s-E_c )
(d) (4E_c)/E_s

Q5. The order of booking dimensions in standard measurement book is
(a) Length, breadth, height
(b) Breadth, length, height
(c) height, breadth, length
(d) Height length, breadth

Q6. The line of action of the buoyant force acts through the centroid of the ………………
(a) submerged body
(b) volume of the floating body
(c) volume of the fluid vertically above the body
(d) displaced volume of the fluid

Q7. Kharif crop sown in
(a) In June
(b) In September
(c) In October-November
(d) None of the above

Q8. Minimum pitch of the rivets shall not be less than:
(a) 2.0d
(b) 1.5d
(c) 2.5d
(d) 3.0d

Q9. A flow net may be utilized for the determination of:
(a) Hydrostatic pressure only
(b) Seepage only
(c) Exit gradient only
(d) All of the above

Q10. Specific weight of sea water is more than that of pure water because it contains
(a) dissolved air
(b) Dissolved salt
(c) Suspended matter
(d) all options are correct

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. as per environmental protection ACT, 1986, the noise level for different zones are following –

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per IRC
(a) Maximum width of vehicle = 2.44 m.
(b) Maximum height of vehicle = 4.75 m.
(c) Maximum length of vehicle = 18 m.
(d) Maximum length of vehicle = 52.2 Tonn.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hydrophobic cement → A film of stearic acid and oleic acid is formed which reduces the rate of deterioration of cement during long storage.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ▭(Modular Ratio (m)=(Modulas of elasticity of steel(E_s ))/(Modulus of plasticity of concrete(E_c ) ))
E_s=2×10^5 N\/mm^2
E_c=5000 √fck (Acc. To IS 456:2000)

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Order of booking dimension is length, breadth and height.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. According to Archimedes Principle –
Line of action of buoyant force (centre of buoyancy) acts through the centroid of the displaced volume of the fluid.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kharif crops sown in June and harvested in September and October. The major kharif crops are bajra, maize, cotton, sugarcane, paddy, jowar, rice, pulses, and ground-nut etc.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. minimum pitch of rivets should be 2.5 times the nominal diameter or rivet i.e. 2.5d.
d = nominal diameter of rivet.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Application of flow net –
Seepage discharge
Seepage pressure
Hydrostatic pressure
Exit gradient

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. All options are correct, we all are aware already with this fact that sea water contains dissolved salt, dissolved air and some suspended matters which increase its specific weight as compare to pure water.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *